Welcome to 460 Jim Garrett Road in Monterey, Tennessee! Nestled on 5.2 beautiful, mostly level acres, this 2023, 3-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home offers the perfect combination of modern living, privacy, and room to enjoy the outdoors.
Step inside to an inviting open-concept floor plan designed for comfortable everyday living. Whether you're looking for your primary residence, a weekend retreat, or a place to enjoy the peaceful Tennessee countryside, this move-in-ready home is ready for its next owner.
Outside, you'll find plenty of space to spread out and make the property your own. The acreage is ideal for gardening, outdoor recreation, or simply enjoying the quiet surroundings. The property also includes a 6' x 8' metal storage shed and a 36' x 36' concrete pad behind the home, offering excellent potential for a future garage, workshop, RV parking, or additional outdoor living space.
A standout feature of this property is its location, backing up to approximately 1,000 acres of wooded hunting land, creating a private backdrop with abundant wildlife and no rear neighbors.
Conveniently located just minutes from Interstate 40, you'll enjoy easy access to Cookeville and Crossville, while being approximately 90 minutes from Nashville, Knoxville, and Chattanooga, making this an ideal home base with convenient access to three major Tennessee cities.
Don't miss your opportunity to own a newer home on acreage in the beautiful Upper Cumberland--where peaceful country living meets modern convenience.
Active
Price cut: $10K (8/31)
$265,000
460 Jim Garrett Rd, Monterey, TN 38574
3beds
1,120sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2023
5.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting open-concept floor plan
- 102 days
- 184
- 14
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacey Pehl 877-366-2213,
LPT Realty LLC 877-366-2213
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3304530
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Walk-In Closet(s)
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 5.2 Acres
- Dimensions: 320.00 x 706.54
- Features: Other, Wooded
- Topography: Other,Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 076 03000 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Cumberland Mt Acres
Location
- Region: Monterey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $90,500
- Annual tax amount: $602
- Date on market: 7/24/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/31/2026 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $602 | $22,625 |
| 2024 | $602 +87.4% | $22,625 +87.4% |
| 2023 | $321 +7.6% | $12,075 |
| 2022 | $298 | $12,075 |
| 2021 | -- | $12,075 +25.8% |
| 2020 | $281 | $9,600 |
| 2019 | $281 +7.2% | $9,600 |
| 2018 | $262 +0% | $9,600 |
| 2017 | $262 | $9,600 |
| 2016 | $262 -2.7% | $9,600 |
| 2015 | $269 +107.8% | $9,600 +107.8% |
| 2014 | $130 | $4,620 |
| 2013 | $130 -0.2% | $4,620 |
| 2012 | $130 +6.2% | $4,620 |
| 2011 | $122 | $4,620 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,620 +12.7% |
| 2009 | $113 | $4,100 |
| 2008 | $113 +7% | $4,100 |
| 2007 | $105 +4.9% | $4,100 |
| 2006 | $100 | $4,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








