Located at Orange and 5th, this property is within easy walking distance of both downtown Missoula and the University of Montana. The home offers over 2,200 square feet of living space and is currently arranged with multiple living areas, including a separate upstairs unit with its own rear entrance. The layout provides flexibility for a variety of uses, whether as a primary residence, an owner-occupied property with rental income, or an investment property. The large rear decks were recently rebuilt and provide additional outdoor living space overlooking the backyard. County records list the home as being built in 1920, though historic Sanborn maps appear to show the home's footprint as early as 1902. Many of the home's architectural details are also consistent with turn-of-the-century construction. For buyers who appreciate historic homes, this property presents an opportunity to restore and enhance a piece of Missoula's architectural history.
Active
Price cut: $26K (7/8)
$599,000
528 S 5th St W, Missoula, MT 59801
3beds
2baths
2,263sqft
Duplex, Multi Family
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$572,300 Zestimate®
$265/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large rear decks
- 85 days
- 716
- 44
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Rosbarsky 406-728-2621,
Clark Fork Realty
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30072345
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,263
- Total interior livable area: 2,263 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 7,143 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 04220021417020000
- Zoning description: 2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Missoula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $265/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $690,398
- Annual tax amount: $6,129
- Date on market: 6/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$572,300
$544,000 - $601,000
$1,764/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/8/2026 | Price change | $599,000-4.2%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listing removed | $1,825$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,825$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listing removed | $1,825$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,825+23.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2019 | Listing removed | $1,475$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,475+2.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2018 | Listing removed | $1,445$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,445+3.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2015 | Listing removed | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,395+7.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2015 | Listing removed | $1,295$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,295+1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Summit Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2011 | Listing removed | $1,275$1/sqft |
Source: RentalHunt.com #214706 Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2011 | Price change | $1,275-1.5%$1/sqft |
Source: RentalHunt.com #214706 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,295$1/sqft |
Source: RentalHunt.com #214706 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,413 -14.3% | $658,600 +17.4% |
| 2024 | $6,313 +7.9% | $560,900 |
| 2023 | $5,849 +24.2% | $560,900 +44.9% |
| 2022 | $4,710 +11.6% | $387,000 +8.9% |
| 2021 | $4,222 +25.7% | $355,500 +28.7% |
| 2020 | $3,358 -2.5% | $276,300 |
| 2019 | $3,442 +9.7% | $276,300 +18% |
| 2018 | $3,139 +1.7% | $234,100 |
| 2017 | $3,085 +6.9% | $234,100 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $2,887 +8.1% | $228,800 |
| 2015 | $2,671 -5.3% | $228,800 +67.9% |
| 2014 | $2,822 +11.2% | $136,263 +4.4% |
| 2013 | $2,537 +1.9% | $130,481 +5.1% |
| 2012 | $2,489 | $124,193 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $151,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $151,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $151,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $151,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $151,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $151,200 +17.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $128,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $128,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






