Skip main navigation
Foreclosure
  • Est. $197,500

    710 B St, Chesapeake, VA 23324

    3beds
    1,372sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    2,962 Square Feet Lot
    $264,200 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    Spacious 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home in the heart of South Norfolk offering over 1,300 sq ft of living space. Property needs some TLC but presents tremendous potential for investors or buyers looking to build equity. Bring your vision and really make this home shine! Conveniently located near dining, shopping, the interstate, and more! Call today for more information and to schedule your tour!
    1 day
    228
    28

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathan Melvin,

    Benham Real Estate LLC 757-354-4080,

    Melissa Melvin,

    Benham Real Estate LLC

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657866MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: None, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,372 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 2,962 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1270000005850
      • Zoning: RSFA1
      • Special conditions: Bank Repo,Govt Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: South Norfolk
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chesapeake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $228,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,479
      • Date on market: 10/14/2026

        Foreclosure details

        Estimated market value

        $264,200

        $246,000 - $280,000

        $1,745/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,308 +3.3%$228,500 +3.3%
        2024$2,234 +16.1%$221,200 +16.1%
        2023$1,924 +52.3%$190,500 +58.4%
        2022$1,263 +9.4%$120,300 +9.4%
        2021$1,155 $110,000
        2020-- $110,000 +7.1%
        2019$1,078 +2.6%$102,700 +2.6%
        2018$1,051 +1.6%$100,100 +1.6%
        2017$1,034 +0%$98,500
        2016$1,034 $98,500
        2015$1,034 $98,500
        2014$1,034 0%$98,500
        2013$1,034 $98,500
        2012$1,034 -7.5%$98,500 -7.5%
        2011$1,118 -3.7%$106,500 -3.7%
        2010$1,161 -8.3%$110,600 -8.3%
        2009$1,266 +11.4%$120,600 +11.4%
        2008$1,137 +6.3%$108,300 +7.3%
        2007$1,070 +16.1%$100,900 +21.6%
        2006$921 +24.7%$83,000 +43.8%
        2004$739 +16.1%$57,700 +16.1%
        2003$636 +10%$49,700 +10%
        2002$579 +2.3%$45,200 +2.3%
        2001$566 $44,200
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: South Norfolk

        Getting around

        73 / 100
        Very Walkable
        42 / 100
        Some Transit
        50 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Truitt Intermediate
        • Middle: Oscar Smith Middle
        • High: Oscar Smith

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts