Experience one of the Thornapple River's finest luxury estates with 297 feet of premier frontage and resort-style amenities throughout. Completely renovated with no expense spared, this gated estate features an open floor plan centered around a designer kitchen with paneled appliances, fireplace, and sitting area. The owner's suite offers heated floors, a soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, dual walk-in closets, and a private riverfront deck. Four guest suites featuring private baths, walk-in closets, and riverfront decks. Entertain in the formal dining room, sunroom, grand room with catering kitchen, private theater, and the largest deck on the Thornapple River. Additional highlights include an elevator serving all levels, seven garage stalls, a spacious laundry/craft room, waterfall and fountain views, and an 1,800-square-foot boathouse with two lifts and direct access into the home.
Active
$3,490,000
7635 Sandy Hollow Dr SE, Alto, MI 49302
5beds
13,180sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
1 Acres Lot
$3,190,300 Zestimate®
$265/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Riverfront decksPrivate riverfront deckGated estateOpen floor planPrivate theaterWaterfall and fountain viewsHeated floors
- 129 days
- 1,447
- 72
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bradley S Veneklase 616-437-1065,
Urban Soil Realty 616-437-1065
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26027665
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 9
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Built-In Gas Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 8,933
- Total interior livable area: 13,180 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 4,247
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 7
Features
- Stories: 3
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River
- Body of water: Thornapple River
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 202 x 297
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Parcel number: 411927451009
- Zoning description: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Alto
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $265/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,082,400
- Annual tax amount: $26,920
- Date on market: 6/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$3,190,300
$3.03M - $3.35M
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/14/2026 | Price change | $3,490,000-5.4%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,690,000+5.7%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2026 | Listing removed | $3,490,000$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,490,000+55.1%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Sold | $2,250,000-5.9%$171/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2025 | Price change | $2,390,000-11.2%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,690,000+19.6%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Sold | $2,250,000-24.7%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2024 | Pending sale | $2,990,000$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,990,000-14.6%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $26,920 +2.6% | $1,082,400 -39.4% |
| 2025 | $26,242 | $1,785,000 +9.8% |
| 2024 | -- | $1,626,200 +57.6% |
| 2021 | $22,808 | $1,032,100 -1.7% |
| 2020 | $22,808 +1.8% | $1,050,400 +14.6% |
| 2019 | $22,411 | $916,700 +8.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $843,500 +21.5% |
| 2017 | $21,549 | $694,100 +4.5% |
| 2016 | $21,549 | $663,900 |
| 2015 | $21,549 | $663,900 -13% |
| 2013 | -- | $763,400 -4.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $796,400 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $790,800 -6.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $848,100 +1.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $838,100 +3.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $810,368 +3.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $781,455 +3.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $756,491 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







