Opportunity knocks in Orangevale. Bring your imagination, your notepad and your contractors with his tools. This is a diamond in the rough and has so much potential. The primary bath has been partially gutted. Not broken, just missing things. This is the perfect home for a rehab loan, or construction loan. Build equity as you go.
Active
$350,000
8541 Oak Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662
3beds
1,296sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
0.26 Acres Lot
$517,800 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day
- 1,503
- 216
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Evelyn Jenkins DRE #01483631 916-813-2016,
1st Choice Realty & Associates
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226127286Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub w/Shower Over
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, RV Storage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Downslope Driveway/Sidewalks
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 85 x 125
- Features: Other
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 22402900100000
- Zoning: AR-2
- Special conditions: Offer As Is,Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Lap Siding
- Foundation: Combination, Raised, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Orangevale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $369,789
- Price range: $350K - $350K
- Date on market: 11/4/2026
- Road surface type: Unpaved
Estimated market value
$517,800
$492,000 - $544,000
$2,714/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000-19.5%$270/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226127286 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #222062019 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Price change | $435,000-9.2%$336/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #222062019 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $479,000+47.4%$370/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #222062019 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2018 | Sold | $325,000+1.6%$251/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #18037428 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Pending sale | $319,900$247/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gold Folsom #18037428 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $319,900$247/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gold Folsom #18037428 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2018 | Pending sale | $319,900$247/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gold Folsom #18037428 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2018 | Listed for sale | $319,900$247/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Gold Folsom #18037428 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $369,789 +2% |
| 2025 | $6,942 +13.8% | $362,539 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,098 -26.4% | $355,431 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,285 +101.2% | $348,463 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,117 +1.7% | $341,632 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,049 +1.9% | $334,934 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,973 +2.1% | $331,500 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,893 +44.8% | $325,000 +45.7% |
| 2018 | $2,689 +1% | $223,107 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,661 +7% | $218,734 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,488 +3.9% | $214,446 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,394 | $211,226 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,394 | $207,089 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $206,154 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $202,113 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $198,150 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $196,670 +1.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $193,274 +13.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $169,976 +5.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $161,742 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $158,571 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $155,462 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $152,614 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $149,622 +19.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $125,000 0% |
| 2000 | -- | $125,012 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




