Check out this duplex that sits on a spacious double lot and generates $1,875 in monthly rental income. The property features separate entrances, driveways, and yard spaces for each unit, along with abundant parking--offering a minimum of four spaces. Utilities are efficiently set up with one water/sewer meter (paid by owner), while tenants cover gas and electric with separate meters. The lower unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with laundry hookups available in the basement. The upper unit offers 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Numerous updates have been completed in recent years, including roof, PEX plumbing, replacement windows, updated flooring, fresh carpet in the upper unit, and new furnaces in both units--giving added peace of mind for future ownership. A solid, income-producing investment opportunity--schedule your showing!
Active
$175,000
855 Turner Ave, Muskegon, MI 49442
4beds
2baths
1,548sqft
2 to 4 Units
Built in 1800
-- sqft lot
$172,900 Zestimate®
$113/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate entrancesUpdated flooringSpacious double lotReplacement windows
- 164 days
- 192
- 16
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shelby T Steenstra 616-885-4266,
Key Realty 616-202-1247
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26018994
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Features
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,548 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Unpaved
Lot
- Size: 4,791 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 115
- Features: Sidewalk
Details
- Parcel number: 24595000004100
- Zoning description: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 to 4 Units
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1800
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Muskegon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $113/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $57,282
- Annual tax amount: $3,425
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$172,900
$164,000 - $182,000
$1,280/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/15/2026 | Price change | $175,000-5.4%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+131.3%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Sold | $80,000-11.1%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2023 | Pending sale | $90,000$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $90,000+30.4%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2020 | Sold | $69,000-1.3%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2020 | Pending sale | $69,900$45/sqft |
Source: Lighthouse Property Management #20016762 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $69,900+99.7%$45/sqft |
Source: Lighthouse Property Management #20016762 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2016 | Sold | $35,000-12.3%$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $39,900+470%$26/sqft |
Source: Five Star Real Estate #16027820 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Listing removed | $650 |
Source: Sunset Investment Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2014 | Listed for rent | $650 |
Source: Sunset Investment Properties Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2014 | Sold | $7,000-29.3%$5/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $9,900+10%$6/sqft |
Source: Greenridge Realty Inc. #14042747 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2003 | Sold | $9,000$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,350 +88.2% | $64,900 +20% |
| 2024 | $1,780 +5.5% | $54,100 +38% |
| 2023 | $1,687 | $39,200 +38.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $28,300 +8.4% |
| 2021 | $1,253 | $26,100 +22% |
| 2020 | $1,253 +566.1% | $21,400 +830.4% |
| 2018 | $188 | $2,300 -85.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $15,600 +4% |
| 2016 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $15,000 +0.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $14,900 +5.7% |
| 2013 | $164 | $14,100 +2.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $13,800 -19.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $17,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $17,200 -16.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $20,600 -7.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $22,300 +10.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $20,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $20,200 +5.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | $18,800 +38.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $13,600 -6.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







