Welcome to this delightful 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offering 1,428 square feet of comfortable living space. Featuring a central HVAC system, this residence ensures year-round climate control for your comfort. The updated luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring flows throughout the home, combining style and durability. The spacious layout includes well-sized bedrooms and a welcoming living area, perfect for relaxation and entertaining. Located in a desirable neighborhood, this home is close to local amenities, parks, and schools, making it an ideal choice for families or anyone seeking a comfortable place to call home. Don't miss the opportunity to make this charming property yours!
For sale
$149,900
1051 Madison Ave, Huntington, WV 25704
3beds
1,428sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
3,080 Square Feet Lot
$139,900 Zestimate®
$105/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central hvac systemSpacious layoutWell-sized bedrooms
- 24 days
- 321
- 43
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andy Bowen 304-416-0310,
Century 21 Excellence Realty,
Danielle Bowen 304-639-2897,
Century 21 Excellence Realty
Source: HUNTMLS,MLS#: 185136
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 193.6
- Dimensions: 17.6 x 11
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 118.65
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 10.5
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 118.56
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 10.4
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 151.84
- Dimensions: 14.6 x 10.4
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 184.08
- Dimensions: 17.7 x 10.4
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Workshop
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Fireplace features: Scuttle
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,428
- Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
- Fencing: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 3,080 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 77
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0607004104990000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public Water
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Huntington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $105/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,309
- Date on market: 10/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$139,900
$122,000 - $157,000
$1,387/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900+60.1%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2026 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,400-30%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Sold | $93,650+4.1%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Pending sale | $90,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $90,000+52.5%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2012 | Sold | $59,000-1.5%$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2012 | Price change | $59,900-13.8%$42/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY CONSULTANTS #126112 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2012 | Price change | $69,500-7.2%$49/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY CONSULTANTS #126112 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2012 | Listed for sale | $74,900$52/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Consultants #126112 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,309 +4.1% | $38,760 +4.2% |
| 2024 | $1,257 +118.5% | $37,200 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $575 +0.5% | $33,960 +1.1% |
| 2022 | $572 +3.4% | $33,600 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $553 | $32,340 |
| 2020 | -- | $32,340 -11.8% |
| 2019 | $620 -0.2% | $36,660 |
| 2018 | $621 0% | $36,660 |
| 2017 | $622 -3.1% | $36,660 -3.2% |
| 2016 | $641 +0.2% | $37,860 |
| 2015 | $640 -0.1% | $37,860 |
| 2014 | $641 +305.9% | $37,860 +29.3% |
| 2013 | $158 | $29,280 |
| 2012 | $158 -0.3% | $29,280 |
| 2011 | $158 -0.7% | $29,280 |
| 2010 | $159 -68.3% | $29,280 |
| 2009 | $504 +6.6% | $29,280 +7% |
| 2008 | $472 +0.1% | $27,360 |
| 2007 | $472 +5.9% | $27,360 +7.8% |
| 2006 | $446 +6% | $25,380 +2.9% |
| 2005 | $420 | $24,660 |
| 2004 | -- | $24,660 +5.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $23,280 |
| 2002 | -- | $23,280 |
| 2001 | -- | $23,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







