This charming home is BACK ON THE MARKET! Featuring a classic brick front, a desirable corner lot at the end of a cul-de-sac, and no HOA, this property offers character, space, and a wonderful opportunity to make it your own. Enjoy the oversized backyard with a covered patio, RV gate and plenty of room to relax, play or entertain. Inside, you'll find an open floor plan, a kitchen featuring granite countertops and central island, a cozy fireplace, and ample storage space. Conveniently located just a few blocks from Cave Creek Golf Course and minutes from I-17, you'll also enjoy easy access to schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, and more. Full of charm and potential, this home is ready for your personal touch!
For sale
$440,000
14640 N 23RD Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85023
4beds
1,843sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
8,654 Square Feet Lot
$429,800 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceOpen floor planRv gateClassic brick frontAmple storage space
- 7 days
- 386
- 28
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sophia Ruiz 623-220-0700,
eXp Realty,
Ruben Luna 602-649-4127,
eXp Realty
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7099848

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,843
- Total interior livable area: 1,843 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Open
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block
Lot
- Size: 8,654 Square Feet
- Features: North/South Exposure, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
Details
- Parcel number: 20815120
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: CANYON CREEK DEER VALLEY UNIT 2
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: No Fees
Location
- Region: Phoenix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $345,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,914
- Date on market: 10/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$429,800
$408,000 - $451,000
$2,564/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $440,000+2.3%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2026 | Listing removed | $430,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2026 | Pending sale | $430,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $430,000-2.3%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $440,000+225.9%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2011 | Sold | $135,000+0.1%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2011 | Listed for sale | $134,900+72.9%$73/sqft |
Source: Realty USA Southwest #4527318 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2010 | Sold | $78,000-13.2%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2010 | Price change | $89,900-10%$49/sqft |
Source: G-7 Realty, Inc. #4381363 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2010 | Price change | $99,900-9.1%$54/sqft |
Source: G-7 Realty, Inc. #4381363 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2010 | Price change | $109,900-8.4%$60/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2010 | Price change | $120,000-17.2%$65/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2010 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2010 | Listing removed | $145,000$79/sqft |
Source: HomeSmart #4311882 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $145,000$79/sqft |
Source: HomeSmart #4311882 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,883 +4% | $34,500 -3.5% |
| 2024 | $1,810 +1.9% | $35,760 +129.6% |
| 2023 | $1,776 +2% | $15,577 -34.5% |
| 2022 | $1,741 +0.2% | $23,780 +8.3% |
| 2021 | $1,737 +1.9% | $21,950 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $1,705 +2.9% | $20,450 +8.4% |
| 2019 | $1,657 | $18,870 +6.4% |
| 2018 | $1,657 +0.3% | $17,730 +12.1% |
| 2017 | $1,652 +36.9% | $15,820 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $1,207 +0.3% | $14,760 +11.1% |
| 2015 | $1,204 | $13,280 +43.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $9,260 +26.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $7,320 -11.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $8,270 -16% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,850 -23.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $12,860 -20.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $16,130 -7.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,400 +10.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $15,700 +47.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $10,650 |
| 2005 | -- | $10,650 +17.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $9,050 |
| 2003 | -- | $9,050 +7.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $8,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Mountain
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: John Jacobs Elementary School
- Middle: Mountain Sky Middle School
- High: Thunderbird High School
- District: Washington Elementary School District
Source: ARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





