Welcome home to this adorable 3 bedroom bungalow that is move in ready. Hardwood floors throughout and an updated bathroom. Gorgeous landscaping and a fenced in back yard for plenty of outdoor living. The Curb appeal is incredible.
Active
$149,500
1844 N Riley Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
3beds
912sqft
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
6,098 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gorgeous landscapingUpdated bathroomHardwood floors throughout
- 29 days
- 321
- 23
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jody Meredith Lee jodysellsindy@gmail.com,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22126325
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 49 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7x7
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x7
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 30 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x6
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 912
- Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Concrete
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 6,098 Square Feet
- Features: Not In Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 490733168045000101
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: E 21st St Gardens
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Indianapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,186
- Date on market: 9/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 410 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,500+7.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2026 | Listing removed | $139,500$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2026 | Price change | $139,500-6.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $149,500-3.5%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $155,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Listing removed | $155,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $155,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Pending sale | $155,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $155,000-6.1%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Price change | $164,999-2.9%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,999+200.9%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2018 | Sold | $56,500-2.6%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2018 | Pending sale | $58,000$64/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21585649 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2018 | Price change | $58,000-3.2%$64/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21585649 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2018 | Price change | $59,900-7.7%$66/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21585649 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2018 | Price change | $64,900-7.2%$71/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21585649 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $69,900$77/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Scheetz #21585649 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,879 +7.1% | $89,100 +12.5% |
| 2024 | $1,755 +0.5% | $79,200 +7% |
| 2023 | $1,747 +23.1% | $74,000 |
| 2022 | $1,419 +9.6% | $74,000 +20.3% |
| 2021 | $1,294 +8.8% | $61,500 +10% |
| 2020 | $1,190 +475.2% | $55,900 +10.9% |
| 2019 | $207 +8% | $50,400 +33.3% |
| 2018 | $191 -14.6% | $37,800 +9.2% |
| 2017 | $224 +13% | $34,600 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $199 -9.6% | $34,300 -17.5% |
| 2014 | $220 -17.8% | $41,600 |
| 2013 | $267 | $41,600 -4.4% |
| 2012 | $267 | $43,500 +4.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $41,600 +1% |
| 2010 | $231 +11.4% | $41,200 |
| 2009 | $208 | $41,200 -8.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $44,900 -10.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $50,000 +40.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $35,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $35,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $35,600 +85.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $19,200 +200% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






