Incredible Mountain Views with Equestrian Amenities! Enjoy the beauty of the Shenandoah Valley from this 4.5 Acre property in Luray, Virginia. This spacious 2900 sq ft full brick rambler offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths and incredible mountain views that make coming home a pleasure. Horse enthusiasts will appreciate the four-stall horse barn with dedicated tack room, board fencing around the property and an expansive 100 ft. x 225 ft. outdoor riding arena! The riding arena consists of a 5 inch compressed stone dust base with 3 inch limestone sand on top. With equestrian amenities right at home and beautiful mountain scenery all around, this property offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy the best of country living. Additional highlights of the property include: Primary bedroom suite with walk-in-closet and en suite bathroom with separate jacuzzi tub, large functional kitchen with granite countertops, open living/kitchen living area, separate formal dining room, 3 car attached garage, screened porch and rear decking. Whether you are looking for room to spread out, space for your horses or million dollar Shenandoah Valley views, this property deserves a closer look!
For sale
$790,000
211 Preston Ln, Luray, VA 22835
4beds
2,914sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
4.5 Acres Lot
$760,400 Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Incredible mountain viewsScreened porchRear deckingSeparate formal dining room
- 15 days
- 578
- 46
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Will Dudley 540-860-9109,
Bill Dudley & Associates Real Estate, Inc 540-743-4663
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPA2007158
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,914
- Total interior livable area: 2,914 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,914
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Shared Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 4.5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 71A14B
- Zoning: A-1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Horses Allowed, Arena
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Exists
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None Available
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Luray
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $637,960
- Annual tax amount: $4,657
- Date on market: 10/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$760,400
$722,000 - $798,000
$2,611/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $790,000+177.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2010 | Sold | $285,000-4.7%$98/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2010 | Price change | $299,000-5.1%$103/sqft |
Source: Panorama Realty, Inc. #PA7421671 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2010 | Listed for sale | $315,000$108/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Premier Properties #PA7421671 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,968 | $406,600 |
| 2024 | $2,968 | $406,600 |
| 2023 | $2,968 | $406,600 |
| 2022 | $2,968 | $406,600 |
| 2021 | $2,968 | $406,600 |
| 2020 | $2,968 +33% | $406,600 +33% |
| 2019 | $2,232 | $305,700 |
| 2018 | $2,232 +10.6% | $305,700 |
| 2017 | $2,018 | $305,700 |
| 2016 | $2,018 | $305,700 -10.9% |
| 2015 | $2,018 -8.1% | $343,000 |
| 2014 | $2,195 | $343,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $343,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $343,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $343,000 -17.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $417,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $417,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $417,300 +11.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $374,600 +45.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $256,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $256,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $256,900 +39.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $184,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $184,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22835
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Page County Public Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







