Welcome to 2119 62nd St. This lovely brick home is ready for it's next investor. Currently rented at $1,905 a month until April of 2027, the property offered income potential from day one. Located in Bayless Atkins, the homes features a functional layout, ample living space and a bonus room, perfect for an in home office or just an extra space. The built in fire place and 2 car garage have also made this place a breeze to rent out in the past. Both well-maintained and professional managed for many years, come check out this property, and make it your investment asset!
For sale
$205,000
2119 62nd St, Lubbock, TX 79412
4beds
2,014sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1961
0.28 Acres Lot
$199,600 Zestimate®
$102/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick homeBonus roomAmple living spaceFunctional layout
- 56 days
- 72
- 14
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clay Grossman TREC #0812815 806-828-0736,
Wise Cardinal Realty,
David Bruegel TREC #0665853 806-782-5303,
Wise Cardinal Realty
Source: LBMLS,MLS#: 202612411
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Formica Counters
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,014
- Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,014
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Carport
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R61850
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: None
Location
- Region: Lubbock
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $102/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $159,412
- Annual tax amount: $2,821
- Date on market: 9/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$199,600
$190,000 - $210,000
$1,603/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2024 | Price change | $1,800-10%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000+60%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2021 | Contingent | $205,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2021 | Listed for sale | $205,000+41.4%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2021 | Price change | $145,000-12.1%$72/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $165,000-2.4%$82/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Contingent | $169,000$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Price change | $169,000-8.2%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2021 | Price change | $184,000-5.6%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $195,000+7.7%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2021 | Price change | $181,100-2.1%$90/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $185,000+60.9%$92/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2020 | Listing removed | $115,000$57/sqft |
Source: Lubbock Discount Realty #202003642 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $115,000$57/sqft |
Source: Lubbock Discount Realty #202003642 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2018 | Listing removed | $1,250$1/sqft |
Source: Lubbock Discount Realty #201802689 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,250$1/sqft |
Source: Lubbock Discount Realty #201802689 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $159,412 |
| 2025 | $2,821 -10.4% | $159,412 -8% |
| 2024 | $3,147 -16.7% | $173,274 -14.7% |
| 2023 | $3,777 +5.8% | $203,179 +15.3% |
| 2022 | $3,568 +29.9% | $176,263 +23.7% |
| 2021 | $2,748 -10.6% | $142,536 -0.7% |
| 2020 | $3,075 +8.3% | $143,601 +9.9% |
| 2019 | $2,841 +4.3% | $130,636 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $2,722 | $125,241 +3.4% |
| 2017 | $2,722 +9.9% | $121,107 |
| 2016 | $2,477 | $121,107 +8.7% |
| 2015 | $2,477 | $111,379 |
| 2014 | $2,477 | $111,379 |
| 2013 | -- | $111,379 |
| 2012 | -- | $111,379 |
| 2011 | -- | $111,379 +8.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $102,230 |
| 2009 | -- | $102,230 |
| 2008 | -- | $102,230 +2.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $99,699 |
| 2006 | -- | $99,699 +1.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $98,000 +8.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $90,111 +3.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $87,116 +7.3% |
| 2002 | $680 +10.6% | $81,203 +13.3% |
| 2001 | $615 +7.3% | $71,672 |
| 2000 | $573 | $71,672 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






