Room to spread out, Sierra views to soak in, and adventure right outside your door. Set on one acre, 3156 Hobo Hot Springs Road offers 2,556 square feet with easy access to Carson City, Minden, Gardnerville, and Lake Tahoe. Head out for a hike, bike ride, or run on the James Lee Loop, then return home to unwind as the evening light settles over the mountains. Many south-facing windows bring natural light into nearly every room and frame the surrounding scenery. First- and second-story decks invite slow mornings with coffee and a book, colorful sunrises, and spectacular sunsets over the Sierras. With four bedrooms and four full bathrooms, including a downstairs primary bedroom and an upstairs ensuite, the layout offers comfortable space for everyday living and overnight guests. Extensive updates include LVP flooring throughout, a refreshed kitchen, two fully remodeled upstairs bathrooms, and new vanities and fixtures in all bathrooms. Additional improvements include interior and exterior trim paint, recessed and outdoor lighting, a new HVAC system, a tankless water heater, and whole-house water filtration with reverse osmosis in the kitchen. A pellet stove with an updated hearth adds warmth and character, while upstairs laundry and additional downstairs washer/dryer hookups provide everyday convenience. The four-car tandem garage offers room for a vehicle collection, home gym, workshop, or all the gear that comes with a Northern Nevada lifestyle. With space, thoughtful updates, and a location that connects you to both town and the outdoors, this property offers a compelling opportunity to make an acre of Carson Valley your own.
Active
$825,000
3156 Hobo Hot Springs Rd, Minden, NV 89423
4beds
2,556sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
1 Acres Lot
$801,600 Zestimate®
$323/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Set on one acreRefreshed kitchenRecessed and outdoor lightingLvp flooring throughout
- 17 hours
- 349
- 32
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Weston Park S.195947 775-276-8881,
RE/MAX Realty Affiliates
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260013149
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Oven, Portable Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, None
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Pellet Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,556
- Total interior livable area: 2,556 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Tandem
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Uncovered, Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Valley
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 142019101022
- Zoning: SF
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Pitched
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Minden
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $323/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $126,648
- Annual tax amount: $2,339
- Date on market: 10/15/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$801,600
$762,000 - $842,000
$3,849/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000+47.3%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Sold | $560,000-13.8%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Pending sale | $649,900$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,900$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,006 +8% | $126,648 +5.1% |
| 2024 | $2,784 +8% | $120,478 +3.6% |
| 2023 | $2,578 +8% | $116,238 +14.4% |
| 2022 | $2,387 +3.4% | $101,601 +2.4% |
| 2021 | $2,308 | $99,203 +6.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $92,979 |
| 2019 | $2,228 | $92,979 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $2,228 +6.1% | $90,962 +2.9% |
| 2017 | $2,100 | $88,365 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $2,100 +2.6% | $87,269 |
| 2015 | $2,047 +3.2% | $87,269 +4.3% |
| 2014 | $1,983 | $83,650 +5.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $79,529 +0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $79,014 -6.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $84,209 -3.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $87,058 -17.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $105,667 +0.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $105,019 +1.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $103,117 +14.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $89,720 +6.1% |
| 2005 | $1,381 +3% | $84,601 +39.9% |
| 2004 | $1,341 | $60,462 -1.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $61,219 +1.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $60,519 |
| 2001 | -- | $60,519 +0.7% |
| 1999 | -- | $60,070 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 89423
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Jacks Valley
- Middle: Carson Valley
- High: Douglas
Source: NNRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





