Welcome to 40 Vestal St, a well-maintained home in Fall River’s desirable Lower Highlands neighborhood! This inviting property features 3 bedrooms and a recently renovated bathroom, offering comfortable and spacious living space with a great blend of charm, updates, and energy efficiency. The home has benefited from numerous updates completed within the past 10 years, including, windows, siding, roof, hot water tank, first level laundry and fully renovated bathroom, providing peace of mind for its next owner. A major highlight is the addition of low cost leased solar panels, providing the potential for significant energy savings and improved energy efficiency. This property has great outdoor space with fenced in yard, a garage and off street parking. Conveniently located in the Lower Highlands, this home is close to local shops, restaurants, schools, parks, and major routes, making everyday living and commuting a breeze. Sale Contingent upon transfer of solar panels and Seller obtaining suitable housing.
For sale
$425,800
40 Vestal St, Fall River, MA 02720
3beds
1,216sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
5,898 Square Feet Lot
$428,100 Zestimate®
$350/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
First level laundryRecently renovated bathroomFully renovated bathroomOff street parkingFenced in yard
- 7 days
- 572
- 24
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Tansey Lima 508-897-7830,
LPT Realty - Home & Key Group 877-366-2213
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73587868
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,216
- Total interior livable area: 1,216 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,216
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5,898 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: M:000S B:0009 L:0020,2836675
- Zoning: B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Fall River
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $350/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $325,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,741
- Date on market: 10/7/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$428,100
$407,000 - $450,000
$2,512/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,800+16.7%$350/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73587868 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Sold | $365,000+4.3%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2024 | Pending sale | $349,900$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,900$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,505 +4.9% | $306,100 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $3,342 +7.7% | $290,900 +15% |
| 2023 | $3,103 +6.9% | $252,900 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $2,904 +8.5% | $230,100 +18.9% |
| 2021 | $2,676 +0.1% | $193,500 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $2,673 -0.3% | $185,000 +0.7% |
| 2019 | $2,680 +6.6% | $183,800 +6.9% |
| 2018 | $2,513 +6.9% | $171,900 +2.4% |
| 2017 | $2,351 +3.3% | $167,900 +0.6% |
| 2016 | $2,275 +4.2% | $166,900 |
| 2015 | $2,183 +4% | $166,900 |
| 2014 | $2,100 +3.6% | $166,900 -1.8% |
| 2013 | $2,027 +10.8% | $169,900 +2% |
| 2012 | $1,829 +5.4% | $166,600 -13.2% |
| 2010 | $1,736 +5.7% | $192,000 -5.8% |
| 2009 | $1,643 -3.2% | $203,800 -7.9% |
| 2008 | $1,698 +6.8% | $221,400 |
| 2007 | $1,590 +12.7% | $221,400 +7.2% |
| 2006 | $1,411 +11.2% | $206,600 +23.9% |
| 2005 | $1,269 +10.1% | $166,700 +18.7% |
| 2004 | $1,153 +6.8% | $140,400 +39.3% |
| 2003 | $1,080 +8.9% | $100,800 |
| 2002 | $992 -5.9% | $100,800 |
| 2000 | $1,054 +38.1% | $100,800 +21.3% |
| 1995 | $763 | $83,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





