Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $187,900

    127 Franklin St, Gadsden, TN 38337

    2beds
    1,165sqft
    : 
    $1,180/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1909
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New everythingAll appliances stayVersatile bonus room
    2/1 + versatile bonus room. Completely redone from top to bottom in 2025. NEW everything! Gorgeous home in sought after Crockett County school system. Only 10 minutes from Bells, Alamo and Humboldt. Only 25 minutes to Jackson, 1.5 hours to Memphis and 2.5 hours to Nashville and Clarksville. Great central location! All appliances stay. Please TEXT number below for a showing.
    21 days
    515
    25
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (731) 693-0652

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Other
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,165 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Off-street, Garage
      Features
      • Exterior features: Other, Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 068CC00200000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Foundation: Footing
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1909

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Gadsden

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $161/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $90,800
      • Annual tax amount: $386
      • Date on market: 9/25/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,045/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/25/2026Listed for sale$187,900+4.4%$161/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/27/2026Sold$179,900$154/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        1/31/2026Pending sale$179,900$154/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listed for sale$179,900$154/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Pending sale$179,900$154/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Price change$179,900-2.8%$154/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        7/19/2025Listed for sale$185,000$159/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        7/6/2025Pending sale$185,000$159/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        5/9/2025Listed for sale$185,000+825%$159/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2502108 Report a problem
        6/3/2024Sold$20,000$17/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$386 +10.2%$22,700 +47.2%
        2024$350 $15,425
        2023$350 $15,425
        2022$350 +41.9%$15,425 +65%
        2021$247 $9,350
        2020$247 +2.5%$9,350 +2.5%
        2019$241 $9,125
        2018$241 0%$9,125
        2017$241 +0%$9,125
        2016$241 -12.6%$9,125
        2015$276 $9,125 -12.6%
        2014$276 +0.1%$10,444 +0.1%
        2013$275 $10,433
        2012$275 $10,433
        2011$275 $10,433
        2010$275 $10,433
        2009-- $10,433 +1.9%
        2008$291 +20.5%$10,238 +20.5%
        2007$241 +5.6%$8,499
        2006$229 +4.3%$8,499
        2005$219 +4%$8,499
        2004$211 +17%$8,499 +22.7%
        2002$180 $6,927
        2001-- $6,927 -75%
        2000-- $27,706
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 38337

        Getting around

        8 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        21 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts