This cozy home has great bones and offers a wonderful opportunity for buyers with a vision to make it their ownReady for your personal design choices and modern updates.Situated in a desirable neighborhood less than a block to the Madeline English elementary school. Minutes to Orange line T station. 10 minutes ride to BostonProperty sold as in condition.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (9/28)
$579,900
143 Bell Rock St, Everett, MA 02149
3beds
1,380sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
3,176 Square Feet Lot
$575,700 Zestimate®
$420/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 46 days
- 1,630
- 52
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
William W. Brennan 781-454-5289,
Greater Metropolitan R. E. 781-574-1000
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73570492
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Heating
- Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,380
- Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,380
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Garden
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 3,176 Square Feet
- Features: Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 480765
- Zoning: DD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1880
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Oven, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, House of Worship, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Everett
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $420/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $548,400
- Annual tax amount: $6,921
- Date on market: 9/1/2026
Estimated market value
$575,700
$547,000 - $604,000
$3,634/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $579,900$420/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73570492 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2026 | Contingent | $579,900$420/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73570492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2026 | Price change | $579,900-3.3%$420/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73570492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900$435/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73570492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2026 | Contingent | $599,900$435/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73570492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900$435/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73570492 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2024 | Listing removed | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listing removed | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,990 +14% | $525,900 +14.7% |
| 2024 | $5,256 +2.7% | $458,600 +5.6% |
| 2023 | $5,116 +20.8% | $434,300 +6.2% |
| 2022 | $4,236 +9% | $408,900 +3.8% |
| 2021 | $3,888 -6.3% | $393,900 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,151 -5.4% | $390,100 +10.1% |
| 2019 | $4,387 +3% | $354,400 +14.6% |
| 2018 | $4,261 +9.9% | $309,200 +15.2% |
| 2017 | $3,877 +5.9% | $268,500 +6% |
| 2016 | $3,662 +5.1% | $253,400 +6.3% |
| 2015 | $3,483 +3.1% | $238,400 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $3,378 -1.4% | $224,600 +2.5% |
| 2013 | $3,427 -0.6% | $219,100 -1.4% |
| 2012 | $3,447 +2.2% | $222,100 +4.7% |
| 2011 | $3,372 +12.6% | $212,200 -4.3% |
| 2010 | $2,995 +40.5% | $221,700 -18.6% |
| 2009 | $2,131 -34.4% | $272,300 -13.3% |
| 2008 | $3,250 +24.1% | $314,000 |
| 2007 | $2,619 -7.7% | $314,000 -0.3% |
| 2006 | $2,837 +31.5% | $314,900 +24.3% |
| 2005 | $2,158 +26.9% | $253,300 +22.8% |
| 2004 | $1,700 +8% | $206,300 |
| 2003 | $1,574 +17.2% | $206,300 +57.2% |
| 2002 | $1,343 +2.2% | $131,200 +4% |
| 2000 | $1,314 -4% | $126,200 +18.2% |
| 1999 | $1,369 | $106,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment



