Welcome to 17721 Mauna Loa St in Hesperia! Situated on an expansive 1.37-acre lot, this spacious property offers approximately 1,647 sq. ft. of living space, featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with plenty of room and potential.
One of the standout features of the home is the large additional living area, offering a flexible space that could be used as a second family room, entertainment area, game room, home office, or whatever best suits your needs.
The home has been well maintained and provides a great opportunity for buyers looking to make a property their own. While some areas could benefit from updating and minor improvements, the home offers a great layout with plenty of possibilities for future upgrades and personalization.
Sitting on 1.37 acres, the property offers an abundance of outdoor space with room for additional parking, recreational vehicles, outdoor entertaining, and much more. Enjoy the extra space and privacy that come with a large lot while remaining conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways.
With 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1,647 sq. ft. of living space, and over an acre of land, this Hesperia property is full of possibilities and ready for its next owner!
For sale
Listed by: Alvarez Real Estate • Carlos Alvarez • Contact: 818-200-3716
$479,000
17721 Mauna Loa St, Hesperia, CA 92345
3beds
1,647sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
1.37 Acres Lot
$479,000 Zestimate®
$291/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 5 days
- 152
- 9
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carlos Alvarez DRE #01886435 818-200-3716,
Alvarez Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26188569
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,647 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.37 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0411081050000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Horse Trails, Urban, Valley
Location
- Region: Hesperia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $291/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $445,707
- Date on market: 8/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Fannie Mae
Estimated market value
$479,000
$455,000 - $503,000
$2,722/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,000+14%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2023 | Sold | $420,000+40%$255/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2019 | Sold | $300,000+0%$182/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2019 | Pending sale | $299,999$182/sqft |
Source: REALTY ONE GROUP MASTERS #CV18267260 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2019 | Price change | $299,999-6.2%$182/sqft |
Source: REALTY ONE GROUP MASTERS #CV18267260 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2018 | Listed for sale | $319,900+72.5%$194/sqft |
Source: REALTY ONE GROUP MASTERS #CV18267260 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2018 | Sold | $185,500$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $445,707 +2% |
| 2025 | $4,858 +2.3% | $436,968 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,747 +31.5% | $428,400 +33.2% |
| 2023 | $3,611 +2.4% | $321,661 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,527 +1.9% | $315,354 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,463 +1.2% | $309,170 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,422 +63.4% | $306,000 +65.2% |
| 2019 | $2,094 +148.6% | $185,250 +157.1% |
| 2018 | $842 +1.7% | $72,058 +2% |
| 2017 | $828 | $70,645 +2% |
| 2016 | $828 +2% | $69,260 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $812 +1.2% | $68,219 +2% |
| 2014 | $802 | $66,882 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $66,580 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $65,274 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $63,994 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $63,516 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $63,667 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $62,418 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $61,194 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $59,994 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $58,818 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $57,665 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $56,608 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $55,498 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $54,410 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $53,343 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92345
Local buyer's agents are ready to help



