Magician wanted to turn this duckling into a swan! This home sits on a beautiful 19.7-acre lot with one of the prettiest meadows in the area. Property could possibly be split for great future potential. Home is a 3-bedroom, 3 bath home with an open floorplan. On the lower end of the property is a massive barn which would be perfect for a contractor, hobbyist or rancher. This property is a major fixer and will need to go cash or specialized financing such as a rehab loan. The home and barn cannot be viewed from the road for drive bys.
Active
Price cut: $50K (8/8)
$650,000
22460 Canyon Way, Colfax, CA 95713
3beds
2,010sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
19.7 Acres Lot
$637,900 Zestimate®
$323/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Massive barnOpen floorplan
- 161 days
- 638
- 31
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bob Valletta DRE #00949588 916-705-2117,
The Brokerage 360
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226055990Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Tub
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Family Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Tile Counters
Heating
- Central, Wood Stove, See Remarks
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Double Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile, Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Free Standing
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,010 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, RV Possible, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Partial Cross
Lot
- Size: 19.7 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, See Remarks
- Topography: Lot Grade Varies,Lot Grade Varies
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 071240028000
- Zoning: F-B-43
- Special conditions: Offer As Is,Other
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Pasture, Barn, See Remarks
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electric
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Colfax
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $323/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $627,300
- Price range: $650K - $650K
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$637,900
$606,000 - $670,000
$3,565/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/8/2026 | Price change | $650,000-7.1%$323/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226055990 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $700,000+98.6%$348/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226055990 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2010 | Sold | $352,500-4.7%$175/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2009 | Sold | $369,750-56%$184/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2005 | Sold | $840,000$418/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #50018529 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $627,300 +39.9% |
| 2025 | $4,950 -0.5% | $448,400 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,972 +1.6% | $439,609 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,893 +2% | $430,990 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,799 +2.3% | $422,540 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,690 +1.3% | $414,256 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,629 | $410,010 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,629 +10.3% | $401,971 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,199 +1.9% | $394,090 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,122 +2.2% | $386,364 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,034 +2.5% | $378,789 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,936 +1.5% | $373,100 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,877 | $365,792 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $364,140 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $357,000 +0.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $355,153 -3.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $368,000 -37.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $591,005 -13.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $681,669 -16.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $812,759 -5.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $856,800 +371.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $181,832 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $178,268 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $175,002 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $171,572 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $168,209 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $164,912 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





