Set in the Lindon foothills, this 4,877 sq ft home captures sweeping mountain, valley, and Utah Lake views, with the Murdock Canal Trail and Lindon Temple a short walk away. Seven bedrooms, a dedicated home theater, and a mother-in-law apartment give you room to spread out — or to host.
Four bedrooms sit upstairs alongside the laundry, including a primary suite with walk-in closet and large bathroom with jetted tub, separate shower, and amazing view. A main-level bedroom currently serves as an office and works equally well as a craft room or guest space. The home has 2 full baths and two ¾ baths.
The main level pairs a comfortable living room with fireplace and a kitchen anchored by a large peninsula, plus separate formal living and dining rooms.
Downstairs, the walk-out basement holds the home theater, a wet bar, and storage. It also contains a two-bedroom mother-in-law apartment with private entrance, kitchen, living area, and laundry — flexible space for guests, a home office suite, or long-term visitors.
Outside, mature trees and established landscaping give the 0.31-acre lot real privacy. The three-car garage handles parking and storage. Both furnaces and A/C units have been replaced recently.
This home was built in 1995 and is located 0.8 mi from Rocky Mountain Elementary and 0.7 mi from Oak Canyon Jr High. With its rare combination of location, views, and flexible living space, make this house your home in the beautiful Lindon foothills!
For sale by owner
$925,000
253 N 1150 E, Lindon, UT 84042
7beds
4,877sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1995
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three-car garageWalk-out basementSeven bedroomsWet barDedicated home theater
What the owner loves about this home
We love the location - being so close to the Murdock Trail and Lindon temple. We love the trees, especially the one out front that bursts with blossoms in the spring. This home is a great place for gathering and making memories!
- 19 days
- 944
- 26
Listed by:
Property Owner (801) 919-6515
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Partially finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,877 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Other, Stucco, Brick
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, City, Mountain
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 365620053
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lindon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $857,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,765
- Date on market: 8/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,937/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $925,000$190/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/29/2008 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,765 +11.6% | $857,700 +13.4% |
| 2024 | $3,373 +6.9% | $756,100 -0.5% |
| 2023 | $3,156 -4.7% | $759,900 -1.4% |
| 2022 | $3,312 +6.7% | $770,300 +133.9% |
| 2021 | $3,104 +6.4% | $329,285 -40.5% |
| 2020 | $2,916 +14.6% | $553,700 +99.7% |
| 2019 | $2,545 +2.6% | $277,255 -42.6% |
| 2018 | $2,481 -5.1% | $483,200 +94.5% |
| 2017 | $2,613 | $248,435 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $2,613 +1.9% | $242,055 +7.8% |
| 2015 | $2,564 +1% | $224,455 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $2,539 | $220,220 +12.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $195,580 +9.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $178,255 -16.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $213,400 -18.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $262,130 |
| 2007 | -- | $262,130 +24% |
| 2006 | -- | $211,310 +5% |
| 2005 | -- | $201,318 |
| 2003 | -- | $201,318 -45% |
| 2001 | $2,126 +5.9% | $366,032 +98.9% |
| 2000 | $2,008 | $183,993 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





