Bring your vision and a little TLC to this unique and charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home nestled on a huge corner property spanning over an acre. Inside you'll find so much character throughout and plenty of room to create a comfortable home while updating it to suit your style. The expansive lot is truly the standout feature. If you are looking for a big property in a small-town setting this, is it! The metal roof was put on just a few years ago and fireplace converted from wood to propane. 2 garages, 2 sheds, mature landscaping along with an apple tree and plenty of off street parking. Low taxes. Being sold as is.
For sale
$230,000
317 Wilkes Barre St, White Haven, PA 18661
3beds
1,730sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
1.09 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive lotApple treeMature landscaping
- 12 days
- 1,315
- 78
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Casey Johnston 570-574-7276,
RPA Real Estate 570-485-2279
Source: Luzerne County AOR,MLS#: 26-4250
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Description: carpet, closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 107.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.7 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Description: carpet, no closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 123.17 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.9 x 11.3
Bedroom 3
- Description: carpet, closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 189.15 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.69 x 19.5
Full bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 45.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5 x 9.1
Other
- Description: carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 95.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 13.6
Dining room
- Description: carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 166.1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 15.1
Kitchen
- Description: laminate floors
- Level: First
- Area: 102 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6.8 x 15
Living room
- Description: carpet, fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 271.95 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 24.5
Other
- Description: office or possible small 1st bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 113.3 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.3 x 11
Heating
- Oil, Steam
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,730
- Total interior livable area: 1,730 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,730
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Private
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.09 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.09 acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 68P12NW1019001
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: White Haven
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $65,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,674
- Date on market: 8/21/2026
- Inclusions: Appliances as is
- Exclusions: personal items
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,948/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000+346.6%$133/sqft |
Source: Luzerne County AOR #26-4250 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2017 | Sold | $51,501+71.7%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $30,000-73.6%$17/sqft |
Source: Atlas Realty, Inc #17-1451 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2017 | Listing removed | $113,687+7560.8%$66/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2017 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2017 | Sold | $1,484-98.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2015 | Listing removed | $119,900$69/sqft |
Source: Lewith & Freeman, Mountaintop #15-3504 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2015 | Listed for sale | $119,900+50.1%$69/sqft |
Source: Lewith & Freeman, Mountaintop #15-3504 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2014 | Listing removed | $79,900$46/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2014 | Price change | $79,900-11.1%$46/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2014 | Price change | $89,900-5.4%$52/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2014 | Price change | $95,000-5%$55/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2014 | Price change | $100,000-4.8%$58/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2014 | Price change | $105,000-4.5%$61/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2014 | Price change | $110,000-4.3%$64/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Select Group #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2013 | Price change | $115,000+6.5%$66/sqft |
Source: C2RU - CENTURY 21 Select Group - Blakeslee #PM-7371 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2013 | Listed for sale | $108,000-10%$62/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Smith Hourigan Group #13-3749 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2012 | Listing removed | $120,000$69/sqft |
Source: Classic Properties Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2011 | Price change | $120,000+6.7%$69/sqft |
Source: Classic Properties Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2011 | Price change | $112,500-6.3%$65/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Smith Hourigan Group #11-1651 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2011 | Price change | $120,000-11.1%$69/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Smith Hourigan Group #11-1651 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2011 | Price change | $135,000-3.6%$78/sqft |
Source: Smith Hourigan Group #11-1651 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $140,000+27.3%$81/sqft |
Source: Smith Hourigan Group #11-1651 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2009 | Sold | $110,000$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,674 +14.8% | $65,000 |
| 2022 | $1,457 +0% | $65,000 |
| 2021 | $1,457 +18.8% | $65,000 |
| 2020 | $1,226 | $65,000 |
| 2019 | $1,226 +3% | $65,000 |
| 2018 | $1,191 | $65,000 -42.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2015 | $1,718 | $112,700 |
| 2014 | $1,718 | $112,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $112,700 +2564.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,230 |
| 2007 | -- | $4,230 |
| 2006 | -- | $4,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





