Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch bungalow situated on a quiet street in a convenient location. Whether you're looking for a place to call home or a promising investment property, this home offers plenty of potential. Step inside to find hardwood floors throughout the bedrooms, dining room, and living room, along with an inviting covered front porch perfect for relaxing. The spacious kitchen features a pantry and convenient access to the fenced-in backyard, offering a great space for outdoor enjoyment. Additional features include a full basement providing ample storage space and off-street driveway parking. Enjoy the convenience of being within walking distance of shops, restaurants, and stores, with easily accessible public transportation nearby. The property is being sold as-is and is priced to sell. Don't miss this opportunity to make this well-located bungalow your next home or investment!
Active
Listed by: Keller Williams Chesterfield • Richie T Fisher • 314-277-1424
$49,900
5832 Janet Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63136
3beds
768sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
3,841 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$65/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quiet streetOff-street driveway parkingSpacious kitchen
- 11 days
- 219
- 13
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Richie T Fisher 314-277-1424,
Keller Williams Chesterfield
Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26054659
Originating MLS: St. Louis Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
- Level: Main
Heating
- None
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Pantry, Separate Dining, Shower, Tub
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 768
- Total interior livable area: 768 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 768
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Awning(s), Covered, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Private Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Front Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 3,841 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 13G310571
- Special conditions: Listing As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1927
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Ameren
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: West Walnut Manor
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Saint Louis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $65/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $48,800
- Annual tax amount: $893
- Date on market: 8/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Other
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,151/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $49,900-28.7%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listing removed | $70,000$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $70,000$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,300+52.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2020 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2020 | Listed for rent | $850+21.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2017 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2017 | Price change | $700+7.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2017 | Listed for rent | $650$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2013 | Listing removed | $650$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2013 | Listed for rent | $650$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2006 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2000 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/1999 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/1999 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $893 +23.1% | $9,270 +37.7% |
| 2024 | $726 +0.8% | $6,730 |
| 2023 | $720 +23.1% | $6,730 +52.6% |
| 2022 | $585 +1.5% | $4,410 |
| 2021 | $576 -10% | $4,410 -5.8% |
| 2020 | $640 -7.8% | $4,680 |
| 2019 | $694 | $4,680 -6% |
| 2018 | $694 | $4,980 |
| 2017 | $694 +4.6% | $4,980 +29% |
| 2016 | $664 +27.6% | $3,860 |
| 2015 | $520 | $3,860 -11.7% |
| 2014 | $520 -11.3% | $4,370 |
| 2013 | $586 | $4,370 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,370 |
| 2011 | -- | $4,370 -28.6% |
| 2010 | $556 +7.2% | $6,120 |
| 2009 | $518 -2.4% | $6,120 -11% |
| 2008 | $531 -7.3% | $6,880 -14.9% |
| 2007 | $573 | $8,080 +11.3% |
| 2006 | $573 -0.9% | $7,260 |
| 2005 | $579 -23.8% | $7,260 |
| 2003 | $759 +0.1% | $7,260 -12.6% |
| 2002 | $759 +35.7% | $8,310 |
| 2001 | $559 | $8,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 63136
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Fairview Elem.
- Middle: Jennings Jr. High
- High: Jennings High
Source: MARIS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





