Welcome to 1109 Island Avenue—where classic Pittsburgh character meets the space and updates today’s buyers are looking for. This stately all-brick, three-story home offers four bedrooms, 1.5 baths, incredible natural light, soaring ceilings, and the kind of charm you simply can’t recreate.
Step inside to an inviting entry and spacious living room that flows into the dining area and eat-in kitchen, giving you plenty of room to entertain, host holidays, or simply enjoy everyday life. Out back, the deck overlooks a private yard surrounded by mature landscaping—an unexpected retreat in the city and the perfect spot for morning coffee, summer dinners, or relaxing at the end of the day.
Upstairs, the second floor features a spacious primary bedroom with a walk-in closet, an additional bedroom ideal for guests or a home office, and a beautifully renovated full bath featuring a double vanity and tiled shower. A convenient powder room adds even more functionality. The third floor offers two additional generously sized bedrooms, giving you the flexibility for additional bedrooms, office space, a workout room, or whatever fits your lifestyle.
The lower level provides plenty of storage along with a dedicated laundry area.
And the location? That may be one of the best parts. You’re less than 10 minutes from Downtown Pittsburgh, the North Shore, stadiums, restaurants, parks, and major highways while still having the space, character, and private backyard of a true neighborhood home.
If you’ve been waiting for a Manchester home with character, space, updates, and a location that keeps you close to everything Pittsburgh has to offer, 1109 Island Avenue deserves to be on your list.
For sale
$379,900
1109 Island Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
4beds
2,166sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1886
1,559 Square Feet Lot
$374,700 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting entryIncredible natural lightConvenient powder roomDedicated laundry areaFour bedroomsSoaring ceilingsAll-brick three-story home
- 33 days
- 946
- 63
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sean Sabina 724-449-9900,
HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES 724-449-9900
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1773859
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,166
- Total interior livable area: 2,166 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,559 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.0358
Details
- Parcel number: 0045R00032000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1886
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,611
- Date on market: 9/10/2026
Estimated market value
$374,700
$356,000 - $393,000
$2,001/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900-2.6%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2026 | Listing removed | $389,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,900+8.3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Sold | $360,000+4.4%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2023 | Contingent | $344,900$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $344,900+43.8%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2018 | Sold | $239,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2018 | Pending sale | $239,900$111/sqft |
Source: SIMPLE CHOICE REALTY, INC. #1330289 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $239,900$111/sqft |
Source: SIMPLE CHOICE REALTY, INC. #1330289 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,307 +313.6% | $175,000 +287.2% |
| 2024 | $1,041 +709.4% | $45,200 +66.2% |
| 2023 | $129 | $27,200 |
| 2022 | $129 | $27,200 |
| 2021 | $129 +2% | $27,200 |
| 2020 | $126 -2% | $27,200 |
| 2019 | $129 -87.4% | $27,200 -39.8% |
| 2018 | $1,023 | $45,200 |
| 2017 | $1,023 +378.4% | $45,200 |
| 2016 | $214 -78.6% | $45,200 |
| 2015 | $1,000 | $45,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $45,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $45,200 +50.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $30,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $30,000 -14.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $35,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




