Excellent Investment Opportunity Near UMass Lowell! Welcome to 142 University Ave, a turnkey, income producing single family property in a prime Lowell location near UMass Lowell’s North Campus. This spacious home features 5 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, central heating and central air conditioning, plus 2 off street parking spaces. Currently rented, this property offers investors the opportunity to step into an established rental with income already in place. With its generous bedroom count and convenient location near campus, this is an excellent opportunity for investors looking to add to their portfolio. Don’t miss your chance to own an income producing property in a desirable Lowell location!
For sale
$549,949
142 University Ave, Lowell, MA 01854
5beds
1,422sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$552,300 Zestimate®
$387/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious homeCentral air conditioningCentral heating
- 3 days
- 217
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Espinola Group 508-982-6264,
Keller Williams Realty-Merrimack 978-692-3280,
Kelly Espinola 508-982-6264
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73590319
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
Bedroom 5
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: First Floor
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,422
- Total interior livable area: 1,422 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,422
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: M:0096 B:5830 L:0142,3179382
- Zoning: TMU
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other (See Remarks)
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Lowell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $387/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $549,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,233
- Date on market: 10/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$552,300
$525,000 - $580,000
$3,347/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,949+26.1%$387/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73590319 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2021 | Sold | $436,000+14.8%$307/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72913937 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2021 | Contingent | $379,900$267/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72913937 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $379,900+76.7%$267/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72913937 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Sold | $215,000$151/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,936 +4.6% | $517,100 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $5,673 +7.2% | $476,300 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $5,290 | $425,900 +71% |
| 2022 | -- | $249,100 |
| 2021 | -- | $249,100 |
| 2020 | $3,328 | $249,100 +5.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $236,300 +4.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $226,200 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $4,788 | $219,200 -2.4% |
| 2016 | $4,788 | $224,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





