BACK ON THE MARKET - NO FAULT OF THE HOME _HEATED WORKSHOP, RV PARKING, PRIVATE WELL AND a beautifully updated home—this Billings Heights property offers features that are hard to find all in one place! Inside, you’ll find a remodeled kitchen with rich hickory cabinetry, updated bathrooms, 3 bedrooms on the main level plus 2 additional non-egress bedrooms downstairs, a bright living room and spacious lower-level family room. Outside is where the property really stands out. Enjoy a mature backyard with covered patio, heated workshop, greenhouse with watering system, garden area, shed and privacy fencing on 3 sides. The private well keeps the lawn, garden and greenhouse watered all summer long, while the oversized attached garage, paved driveway and dedicated RV parking provide room for vehicles, toys and projects. Seller is offering $6,000 toward buyer closing costs, prepaid expenses and/or interest rate buydown!
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (10/5)
$370,000
1722 Cheryl St, Billings, MT 59105
5beds
2,016sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
10,018 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated workshopGreenhouse with watering systemStorage shedUpdated bathroomsGreat outdoor livingCovered patioGarden area
- 66 days
- 321
- 24
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacie Wells 406-671-5937,
Mod West Land Co.
Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 414017Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Family Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Other
- Level: Main
Half bath
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Main Level Primary
- Basement: Bathroom,Bedroom,Rec/Family Area
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,016
- Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,008
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10,018 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 000C00098C
- Zoning description: N
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Other
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Billings
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $288,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,897
- Date on market: 8/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $370,000-2.6%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2026 | Contingent | $379,900$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900+40.7%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2022 | Contingent | $270,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $270,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,672 -31.7% | $288,700 +6.5% |
| 2024 | $2,449 +1.2% | $271,100 |
| 2023 | $2,420 +23.9% | $271,100 +37.8% |
| 2022 | $1,952 +8.2% | $196,700 +2.9% |
| 2021 | $1,804 +9.9% | $191,100 +10.2% |
| 2020 | $1,641 -1.9% | $173,400 |
| 2019 | $1,672 -8.9% | $173,400 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $1,836 +3% | $163,500 |
| 2017 | $1,783 +7.2% | $163,500 +6% |
| 2016 | $1,664 | $154,200 |
| 2015 | $1,664 +13.7% | $154,200 +111% |
| 2014 | $1,463 +22.7% | $73,087 +1.8% |
| 2013 | $1,192 +1% | $71,797 +2.1% |
| 2012 | $1,180 | $70,331 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $105,000 +3.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $101,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $101,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $101,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $101,300 +48.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $68,300 |
| 2000 | -- | $68,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






