Start making your memories in this well-maintained North Phoenix home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,600 sqft of thoughtfully designed living space. Enjoy a welcoming family room upon entry plus a secondary family room open to the nicely updated kitchen, completed in 2023. Recent improvements include exterior paint 7/2026, HVAC 2/2024, a fully updated main bathroom 2/2025, updated lighting throughout 2026, and refreshed interior paint. The low-maintenance backyard features lush green turf, while the generous south side yard offers a metal storage shed and room to add a gate for your toys. Conveniently located near I-17 and Loop 101, with Deer Valley Towne Center just minutes away.
For sale
$455,000
21227 N 30TH Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85027
3beds
1,600sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
6,443 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$284/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nicely updated kitchenGenerous south side yardLow-maintenance backyardLush green turfMetal storage shed
- 28 days
- 669
- 44
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynn Clayton 602-579-7781,
Mountain Sage Realty
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7063635

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Range
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Screens, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Block
Lot
- Size: 6,443 Square Feet
- Features: East/West Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
Details
- Parcel number: 20641251
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Details
- Builder name: Courtland Homes Inc
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: FOOTHILLS NORTH 2
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: No Fees
Location
- Region: Phoenix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $284/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $353,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,635
- Date on market: 8/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 27 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $455,000+8.3%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2024 | Sold | $420,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Pending sale | $420,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $420,000+16.7%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2021 | Sold | $360,000+13.3%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Sold | $317,800+54.3%$199/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2005 | Sold | $206,000+49.3%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2001 | Sold | $138,000+30.5%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/1997 | Sold | $105,773$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,601 +16% | $35,370 -3.5% |
| 2024 | $1,380 -13.9% | $36,650 +146.9% |
| 2023 | $1,604 +20.3% | $14,846 -37.8% |
| 2022 | $1,334 -2.5% | $23,880 +9.6% |
| 2021 | $1,367 +3.2% | $21,780 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $1,325 +3.6% | $20,770 +9.3% |
| 2019 | $1,279 | $19,010 +7% |
| 2018 | $1,279 +3.6% | $17,770 +9.6% |
| 2017 | $1,235 +18.7% | $16,220 +8.1% |
| 2016 | $1,041 +3.2% | $15,000 +11.4% |
| 2015 | $1,009 | $13,460 +35.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $9,910 +13.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $8,700 -11.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $9,880 -4.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $10,350 -28.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $14,510 -24.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $19,220 -11.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $21,750 +8.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $20,000 +56.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $12,800 +13.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $11,250 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,250 +10.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $10,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Deer Valley
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Paseo Hills School
- Middle: Deer Valley Middle School
- High: Barry Goldwater High School
- District: Deer Valley Unified District
Source: ARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

