Rare opportunity to own one of Cape Cod's most unique and picturesque properties, A turn key operating trout farm in the heart of West Barnstable! Blue Stream Properties offers a truly special blend of natural beauty, income potential, and peaceful country setting. Nestled among woodlands and rolling landscape, this remarkable property features flowing freshwater streams, multiple ponds, and established trout farming infrastructure with endless possibilities for aquaculture, recreation, equestrian use, conservation, or private estate living.
The farm is engaged in spawning, hatching, and
raising rainbow, brook, and brown trout. The farm consists of 40 raceway sections totaling 1500 linear feet, 26 tanks, and outbuildings including a barn,
greenhouse, hatch house, bunk house, and office. The majority of the crop is sold for stocking to fish and game clubs, campgrounds, and community fishing derbies throughout Massachusetts. A comprehensive business package, operational details and financials available upon request to qualified buyers. Whether continuing its legacy as a working trout farm or pursuing new opportunities, the potential for this unique property is truly endless!
Pending
$1,500,000
2231 Meetinghouse Way, West Barnstable, MA 02668
2beds
1,692sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
7.74 Acres Lot
$1,385,000 Zestimate®
$887/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple pondsFlowing freshwater streams
- 137 days
- 60
- 2
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda L DeFazio 774-392-4831,
William Raveis Real Estate & Home Services
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22602511
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Other, Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,692
- Total interior livable area: 1,692 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 7.74 Acres
- Features: Stream, Wooded, Pond on Lot
Details
- Parcel number: BARN M:155 L:001
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard, Shingle Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: West Barnstable
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $887/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $753,500
- Annual tax amount: $7,038
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 106 days
Estimated market value
$1,385,000
$1.32M - $1.45M
$2,831/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$887/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73525906 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2026 | Pending sale | $1,500,000$887/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73525906 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+130.8%$887/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2015 | Sold | $650,000+4233.3%$384/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2002 | Sold | $15,000$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,038 +11.3% | $753,500 +2.2% |
| 2024 | $6,324 -0.2% | $737,100 +6% |
| 2023 | $6,336 -1.2% | $695,500 +20.5% |
| 2022 | $6,415 +2.9% | $577,400 +8.5% |
| 2021 | $6,237 +1.8% | $532,200 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $6,124 +3.3% | $505,300 +4.7% |
| 2019 | $5,928 +2.2% | $482,700 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $5,803 +5% | $468,400 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $5,525 +7% | $451,400 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $5,164 +2.1% | $430,700 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $5,059 -4.1% | $423,000 -6.1% |
| 2014 | $5,273 -0.9% | $450,300 -1.8% |
| 2013 | $5,322 +36.7% | $458,400 -0.8% |
| 2012 | $3,892 -17.3% | $462,200 +1.7% |
| 2011 | $4,708 +0.3% | $454,400 -1.3% |
| 2010 | $4,695 +17.7% | $460,300 +6.9% |
| 2009 | $3,990 +3.4% | $430,400 -3.8% |
| 2008 | $3,857 +6.2% | $447,500 +2.7% |
| 2007 | $3,633 +28.2% | $435,700 -3% |
| 2006 | $2,834 +13.9% | $449,200 +9.2% |
| 2005 | $2,488 -14.1% | $411,200 +65.3% |
| 2004 | $2,896 | $248,800 |
| 2003 | $2,896 -9% | $248,800 -29.7% |
| 2001 | $3,181 | $353,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




