An incredible value here! The location is private at the end of a cul-de-sac in a sought-after neighborhood near Heritage Museums & Gardens, historic Sandwich Village, shopping, Cape Cod Canal, Marina, and Town Neck Beach. This Cape offers so many opportunities with space for everyone. The main level floor plan consists of an open kitchen/dining area with wood burning fireplace - living room featuring another wood burning fireplace and slider to private backyard - primary bedroom with private updated bath and walk-in closets - updated main bath - laundry room. The attached garage was converted to a family room in 2000 with an adjoining handicap bath - offering ideal potenial for an in-law suite. Upstairs are three bedrooms, full bath, office, bonus room and cheerful studio with skyights. The detached two car garage was built in 2001 and provides a workshop and second floor storage. There will be a septic repair for four bedroom capacity prior to closing. Freshly painted interior and new bedroom carpeting makes this ready for new owners.
For sale
Price cut: $49K (10/23)
$850,000
24 Faunce Mountain Road, Sandwich, MA 02563
4beds
3,188sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.92 Acres Lot
$840,200 Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 113 days
- 1,191
- 73
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beverly A Comeau 508-364-0084,
Kinlin Grover Compass
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22603366
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Oil, Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood, Tile, Carpet
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,188
- Total interior livable area: 3,188 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Direct Access, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Driveway, Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: SAND M:0042 B:0000 L:00090
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard, Shingle Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sandwich
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $937,300
- Annual tax amount: $9,551
- Date on market: 7/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
Estimated market value
$840,200
$798,000 - $882,000
$4,689/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/23/2026 | Price change | $850,000-5.5%$267/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73548397 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2026 | Price change | $899,000-3.2%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $929,000+79%$291/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73548397 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2010 | Listing removed | $519,000$163/sqft |
Source: Jack Conway & Co Inc #20904153 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $519,000+50.4%$163/sqft |
Source: Ralph J. Grassia #70915828 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2007 | Sold | $345,000+72.5%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/1997 | Sold | $200,000$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,240 +0.7% | $874,200 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $9,174 +1.9% | $849,400 +8.5% |
| 2023 | $8,999 +2% | $782,500 +16.7% |
| 2022 | $8,826 +4% | $670,700 +8.8% |
| 2021 | $8,488 -0.7% | $616,400 +3.2% |
| 2020 | $8,550 +8% | $597,500 +8% |
| 2019 | $7,920 +6.5% | $553,100 +6.3% |
| 2018 | $7,438 | $520,500 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $7,438 +7.2% | $498,200 +3.9% |
| 2016 | $6,937 +3.2% | $479,400 +5.7% |
| 2015 | $6,724 +2.8% | $453,700 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $6,540 +10.3% | $448,900 +3.9% |
| 2013 | $5,928 +5.3% | $432,100 -2.2% |
| 2012 | $5,629 +1.1% | $441,800 -3.3% |
| 2011 | $5,567 +1.4% | $457,100 -6.4% |
| 2010 | $5,492 +0.8% | $488,600 -7.9% |
| 2009 | $5,447 +12.6% | $530,400 +5.4% |
| 2008 | $4,838 +1.2% | $503,400 -2.1% |
| 2007 | $4,781 -0.2% | $514,100 +0.4% |
| 2006 | $4,791 +5.7% | $511,900 +7.7% |
| 2005 | $4,532 +5.9% | $475,100 +13.2% |
| 2004 | $4,281 +4.3% | $419,700 +20.6% |
| 2003 | $4,103 +35.2% | $348,000 +53.6% |
| 2001 | $3,035 +3.2% | $226,500 +10.1% |
| 2000 | $2,942 | $205,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




