***BANKRUPTCY FEDERAL COURT SALE NO BANK INVOLVED***ESCROW 60-Days TOTAL***Welcome to 31991 Via Pavo Real, a distinctive custom residence that captures the essence of Coto de Caza's coveted ranch lifestyle.***PRIMARY BEDROOM, KITCHEN, AND LIVING SPACE ALL UPSTAIRS WITH SECONDARY BEDROOMS DOWNSTAIRS ON FIRST FLOOR.***Set amidst tranquil hillsides and open-space vistas, this exceptional home offers an inviting blend of warmth, character, and refined living. Soaring vaulted ceilings, dramatic wood beams, rich hardwood flooring, and expansive walls of glass create a bright, open atmosphere filled with natural light. The thoughtfully remodeled kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring premium appliances, elegant finishes, and breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape. Multiple living and entertaining spaces flow effortlessly to outdoor areas designed to celebrate Southern California's year-round climate. With four spacious bedrooms, five baths, a private primary retreat, and a three-car garage, this residence provides the perfect balance of comfort and sophistication. Located within the prestigious guard-gated community of Coto de Caza, residents enjoy unparalleled privacy, scenic beauty, championship golf courses, equestrian facilities, and a lifestyle unlike any other in Orange County.
For sale
Listed by: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService • Jennifer Toyama • Contact: 714-501-7132
Price cut: $100K (10/6)
$1,499,900
31991 Via Pavo Real, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679
4beds
3,499sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
6,552 Square Feet Lot
$1,480,200 Zestimate®
$429/sqft
$245/mo HOA
What's special
- 112 days
- 1,265
- 78
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Toyama DRE #01927057 714-501-7132,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26138883
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Guest Quarters, Office, Other
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,499 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Entry location: UPSTEPS FROM STREET
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills
Lot
- Size: 6,552 Square Feet
- Features: Front Yard, Greenbelt, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Near Park, Rolling Slope, Sloped Up, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 80407121
- Special conditions: Bankruptcy Property
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Repairs Cosmetic,Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Suburban, Park
- Subdivision: Village (Tv)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Controlled Access, Dog Park, Horse Trail(s), Picnic Area, Playground, Pickleball, Guard, Security, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
- HOA fee: $245 monthly
- HOA name: The Village HOA
- HOA phone: 949-833-2600
Location
- Region: Trabuco Canyon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $429/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,150,909
- Date on market: 6/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 112 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,480,200
$1.41M - $1.55M
$7,452/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2026 | Price change | $1,499,900-6.3%$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2026 | Price change | $1,599,900-5.9%$457/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,699,900+83.8%$486/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2017 | Sold | $925,000-2.6%$264/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2017 | Pending sale | $950,000$272/sqft |
Source: Bullock Russell RE Services #OC17143704 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2017 | Price change | $950,000-3%$272/sqft |
Source: Bullock Russell RE Services #OC17143704 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2017 | Price change | $979,000-2.1%$280/sqft |
Source: Calabasas #SR17062763 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2017 | Price change | $999,999-3.8%$286/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #SR17062763 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2017 | Price change | $1,040,000-3.3%$297/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #SR17062763 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2017 | Listed for sale | $1,075,000+59.3%$307/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #SR17062763 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2009 | Sold | $675,000-3.5%$193/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2009 | Price change | $699,800-2.1%$200/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2009 | Listed for sale | $714,800-2.2%$204/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2008 | Sold | $730,800+16.9%$209/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2002 | Sold | $625,000+54.3%$179/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/1997 | Sold | $405,000$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $1,150,909 +9.4% |
| 2025 | $10,672 +1.7% | $1,052,490 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,498 +2.1% | $1,031,853 +2% |
| 2023 | $10,278 +1.7% | $1,011,621 +2% |
| 2022 | $10,105 +2.2% | $991,786 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,888 +1% | $972,340 +1% |
| 2020 | $9,790 | $962,370 +2% |
| 2019 | $9,790 +2% | $943,500 +2% |
| 2018 | $9,597 +25.9% | $925,000 +23.2% |
| 2017 | $7,624 | $750,744 +2% |
| 2016 | $7,624 +1.8% | $736,024 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $7,487 +3.3% | $724,969 +2% |
| 2014 | $7,251 | $710,768 +4.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $680,082 |
| 2012 | -- | $680,082 |
| 2011 | -- | $680,082 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $675,000 -22.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $870,000 +23.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $702,931 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $689,149 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $675,637 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $662,390 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $649,402 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $637,500 +45.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $437,752 +2% |
| 2001 | $4,459 +1.8% | $429,169 +2% |
| 2000 | $4,380 | $420,754 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92679
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- High: Tesoro
Source: CRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




