No digging your car out this winter if you buy this unit! Nicely updated, one-bedroom corner unit in the conveniently located Melrose Place Condos. This clean, bright unit features hardwood and tile floors, a large bedroom closet, plus a coat and linen closet. The kitchen has plenty of cabinets, stainless appliances, a window seat, plus a small built-in desk perfect for your computer/workspace. Just steps from Dunkin' and MBTA Bus 137 to Oak Grove, with stops in front of the building. Wyoming Hill Commuter Rail is less than a quarter mile away. Charming downtown Melrose, with its restaurants, shopping, and fitness facilities, is within a quarter mile. The well-maintained laundry room with new machines is one floor up, and a common exterior porch is just outside your door. The parking spot is close to the elevator in the underground garage, space #57.
For sale
$325,000
340 Main St APT 305, Melrose, MA 02176
1beds
578sqft
Condominium
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$321,100 Zestimate®
$562/sqft
$446/mo HOA
What's special
One-bedroom corner unitClean bright unitCoat and linen closetStainless appliancesWindow seatNicely updatedHardwood and tile floors
- 2 days
- 179
- 5
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amber Orton 978-500-5095,
Lyv Realty 978-533-8000
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73597282
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area, In Building
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 578
- Total interior livable area: 578 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 578
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Deeded
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Entry location: Unit Placement(Back)
- Exterior features: Balcony
Details
- Parcel number: M:00C6 B:0000 L:5819,653931
- Zoning: BA1
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, T-Station
- Security: Intercom
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water, Elevator(s)
- Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
- HOA fee: $446 monthly
Location
- Region: Melrose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $562/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $307,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,530
- Date on market: 10/31/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$321,100
$305,000 - $337,000
$2,130/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+61.5%$562/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73597282 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2020 | Listing removed | $1,550$3/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #72653387 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,550$3/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #72653387 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2019 | Listing removed | $1,550-13.9%$3/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #72585832 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,800$3/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #72585832 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2015 | Sold | $201,200+0.6%$348/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2015 | Listed for sale | $200,000+18.7%$346/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #71806649 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2011 | Listing removed | $168,500$292/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #71184085 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2011 | Listed for sale | $168,500+9.4%$292/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #71184085 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2011 | Sold | $154,000-3.7%$266/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2011 | Price change | $159,900-5.1%$277/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Heritage, LLC #71184085 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2011 | Listed for sale | $168,500-6.3%$292/sqft |
Source: Linda O'Koniewski #71184085 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2010 | Listing removed | $179,900$311/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Sexton & Donohue, Inc. #71086065 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2010 | Listed for sale | $179,900-2.7%$311/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Sexton & Donohue, Inc. #71086065 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2010 | Listing removed | $184,900$320/sqft |
Source: Bill Donohue #71086065 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2010 | Price change | $184,900-2.2%$320/sqft |
Source: Bill Donohue #71086065 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2010 | Listed for sale | $189,000-10%$327/sqft |
Source: Bill Donohue #71086065 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2005 | Sold | $210,000+40.9%$363/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2003 | Sold | $149,000+63.7%$258/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2002 | Sold | $91,000$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,914 +8.1% | $294,300 +8.4% |
| 2024 | $2,695 -2.2% | $271,400 +2.6% |
| 2023 | $2,755 +4.9% | $264,400 +6.4% |
| 2022 | $2,627 +1.3% | $248,500 +4.9% |
| 2021 | $2,594 -5.9% | $236,900 -5% |
| 2020 | $2,756 +8.3% | $249,400 +5.9% |
| 2019 | $2,545 +17.5% | $235,400 +23.1% |
| 2018 | $2,166 -11.4% | $191,200 -7.7% |
| 2017 | $2,444 +7% | $207,100 +11.8% |
| 2016 | $2,284 +9.3% | $185,200 +14.9% |
| 2015 | $2,089 +0.5% | $161,200 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,078 +0.7% | $156,500 -1.1% |
| 2013 | $2,063 -0.1% | $158,300 -2.2% |
| 2012 | $2,065 +2.4% | $161,800 |
| 2011 | $2,016 -3.7% | $161,800 -6.7% |
| 2010 | $2,093 +1.8% | $173,400 -4.1% |
| 2009 | $2,055 +2.3% | $180,900 -6% |
| 2008 | $2,008 +18.8% | $192,500 +12% |
| 2007 | $1,690 | $171,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







