Located near St. Claire's Hospital - Dover Campus, St. Mary's School and Hedden County Park
Pre-foreclosure
Street View
Est. $517,100
36 Walnut St, Wharton, NJ 07885
4beds
2baths
2,679sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1928
0.28 Acres Lot
$517,100 Zestimate®
$193/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 88 days
- 28
- 1
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2.5
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,679 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3902013000000010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1928
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Wharton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $193/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $523,200
- Annual tax amount: $13,151
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
$517,100
$450,000 - $589,000
$3,583/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/11/2025 | Sold | $381,000+145.8%$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2023 | Sold | $155,000-32.3%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2011 | Sold | $229,000-11.6%$85/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2011 | Price change | $259,000-12.2%$97/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Livingston Office #2823112 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2011 | Price change | $295,000-9.8%$110/sqft |
Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #2823112 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2010 | Listed for sale | $327,000+15.8%$122/sqft |
Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #2823112 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2000 | Sold | $282,500$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13,151 -1.9% | $523,200 +9.4% |
| 2025 | $13,399 +7.7% | $478,200 +7.7% |
| 2024 | $12,446 +0.9% | $444,200 +7.8% |
| 2023 | $12,332 +6.3% | $411,900 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $11,602 +2.7% | $388,300 +4.9% |
| 2021 | $11,295 +6.2% | $370,200 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $10,634 +5.4% | $357,500 +3.7% |
| 2019 | $10,090 +0.3% | $344,800 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $10,063 +2.2% | $333,900 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $9,843 +0.7% | $329,400 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $9,774 +0.1% | $326,900 +1.1% |
| 2015 | $9,767 +1.9% | $323,200 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $9,589 -1.6% | $319,500 -1.1% |
| 2013 | $9,741 +2.6% | $323,200 -13.4% |
| 2012 | $9,498 +3.3% | $373,200 |
| 2011 | $9,196 -2.3% | $373,200 |
| 2010 | $9,416 +1.6% | $373,200 -16.5% |
| 2009 | $9,264 | $446,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $446,900 +102.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $220,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $220,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $220,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $220,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $220,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $220,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $220,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07885
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Middle: Mackinnon Middle School
- High: Morris Hills High School
Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.



