3 bedroom bungalow with 1.5 bathrooms. Finished basement room. 2 car garage Easy access to shopping, dining and expressway access. Don't forget about the College Bound Scholarship Program Tuition and Board for an Indiana College for Owner Occupants.
Active
Price cut: $5K (10/12)
$185,000
436 Mulberry St, Hammond, IN 46324
3beds
1,213sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
4,961 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basement room
- 14 days
- 876
- 86
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brent Stegenga,
Complete Asset Protection Serv 219-629-9231,
George Kochis,
Complete Asset Protection Serv
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 846081
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 9.0
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
Bonus room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 26.0 x 11.0
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 10.0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 8.0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 12.0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave
Features
- Other
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,213
- Total interior livable area: 1,213 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,213
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 4,961 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 450612252007000023
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ellysons Add 03
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hammond
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,467
- Date on market: 9/30/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,765/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/12/2026 | Price change | $185,000-2.6%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2026 | Price change | $190,000-5%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $200,000+455.6%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2018 | Listing removed | $1,250$1/sqft |
Source: CAPS, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,250+8.7%$1/sqft |
Source: CAPS, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2017 | Listing removed | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: CAPS, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: CAPS, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2016 | Sold | $36,000$30/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2016 | Price change | $36,000-15.3%$30/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX RESULTS (SCHERERVILLE) #398090 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2016 | Listed for sale | $42,500-52.8%$35/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX RESULTS (SCHERERVILLE) #398090 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2016 | Sold | $90,000-3.2%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Listing removed | $93,000$77/sqft |
Source: McColly Real Estate #353572 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2014 | Listed for sale | $93,000+9.4%$77/sqft |
Source: McColly Real Estate #353572 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2003 | Sold | $85,000$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,467 -12.4% | $132,700 +18.9% |
| 2024 | $2,817 +6.1% | $111,600 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $2,656 +19.6% | $104,900 +5.9% |
| 2022 | $2,220 +4.4% | $99,100 +21% |
| 2021 | $2,127 +4% | $81,900 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $2,044 -12.5% | $77,900 +5.4% |
| 2019 | $2,335 -7.8% | $73,900 +1.5% |
| 2018 | $2,533 +317.4% | $72,800 +5.5% |
| 2017 | $607 | $69,000 +1% |
| 2016 | $607 -5.7% | $68,300 -0.6% |
| 2014 | $643 -0.4% | $68,700 -2.8% |
| 2013 | $646 -14.3% | $70,700 -2.6% |
| 2012 | $753 +30.8% | $72,600 +11% |
| 2011 | $576 -28.4% | $65,400 -10.3% |
| 2010 | $805 | $72,900 -21% |
| 2009 | -- | $92,300 +6.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $86,500 +5.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $81,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $81,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $81,800 +441.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $15,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $15,100 +200.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $5,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






