Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $395,000

    4769 Cherokee Dr, Suffolk, VA 23434

    2beds
    1,285sqft
    : 
    $2,675/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    1 Acres Lot
    $328,000 Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Move-in-ready single-level homePowered utility shedManicured landscapingBeautifully remodeledNew countertopsFresh paintFresh mulch
    Beautifully remodeled, move-in-ready single-level home in Suffolk's established Russell Point neighborhood! Situated on approximately 1 acre, this property offers 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1,285 sq.ft. of living space, plus a 450 sq.ft. three-season sunroom with relaxing spa. Updates include fresh paint, new luxury vinyl plank flooring, and a refreshed kitchen featuring new countertops, stainless steel sink, refinished cabinetry, hardware and appliances. Both baths boast updated vanities, counters and fixtures. High-efficiency stackable washer/dryer adds convenience. Outside, enjoy manicured landscaping, fenced dog run, fresh mulch and plenty of room to garden or entertain. A detached 600 sq.ft. two-car garage, powered utility shed and metal canopy for boat or RV storage offer exceptional versatility. NO HOA.
    10 hours
    121
    20

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Bass,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-935-9000,

    E. Dana Dickens,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10658287MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, PBR with Bath, Sun Room, Utility Closet
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Walk-In
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,285 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Det 2 Car, Oversized, 4 Space, Multi Car, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Decorative,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1717F

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Russell Point
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Suffolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $307/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,117
      • Date on market: 10/16/2026

        Estimated market value

        $328,000

        $298,000 - $351,000

        $2,123/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,051 +4.5%$285,100 +4.5%
        2024$2,920 +14%$272,900 +16.2%
        2023$2,560 +23.9%$234,900 +23.9%
        2022$2,067 -1.8%$189,600
        2021$2,105 $189,600
        2020$2,105 +0.2%$189,600 +0.2%
        2019$2,100 $189,200
        2018$2,100 +94.4%$189,200
        2017$1,080 $189,200
        2016$1,080 $189,200 -2.8%
        2015$1,080 $194,600
        2014$1,080 $194,600
        2013-- $194,600
        2012-- $194,600
        2011-- $194,600 -2.7%
        2010-- $200,100 -7.6%
        2009$1,970 $216,500
        2008$1,970 +10.3%$216,500 +13.9%
        2007$1,787 +10.5%$190,100 +24.6%
        2005$1,618 $152,600 +14.4%
        2004-- $133,400 +7%
        2003-- $124,700 +11.6%
        2002-- $111,700 +2.8%
        2001-- $108,700
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23434

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        23 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Hillpoint Elementary
        • Middle: King`s Fork Middle
        • High: Kings Fork

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts