Why rent when you can own a single-family home with a spacious yard, room to grow, and a location that keeps you close to everything? This Brooklyn Center 1.5- story sits on a .344-acre lot with a large, flat backyard, storage shed, and plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors. Conveniently located with easy access to Brooklyn Boulevard, Highway 100, public transit just two blocks away, and Happy Hollow Park within walking distance, everyday commuting and recreation options are easy. Inside, hardwood floors run throughout the main level, while the open kitchen and dining area creates a welcoming space for everyday living. The kitchen features concrete countertops, stainless steel appliances, and French doors leading to the backyard. With three bedrooms and two bathrooms, there's flexibility to fit a variety of lifestyles. The main-level bedroom or the lower-level bedroom—with double closets and walk-through access to the bathroom—could easily serve as the primary suite. The entire upper level is dedicated to a third bedroom, offering added privacy and a unique layout. The lower-level family room includes built-in shelving, providing extra living space for movie nights, hobbies, or a home office. A one-car detached garage completes the property. Whether you're purchasing your first home, looking for more space than a townhome can offer, or simply ready to enjoy the freedom of a single-family home, this is a great opportunity in a convenient Brooklyn Center location.
Active
$285,000
4928 Abbott Ave N, Brooklyn Center, MN 55429
3beds
1,685sqft
Single Family
Built in 1951
0.34 Acres Lot
$285,100 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storage shedOne-car detached garageLarge flat backyardSpacious yardStainless steel appliances
- 4 days
- 222
- 18
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kerby & Cristina Real Estate Experts 612-268-1637,
RE/MAX Results,
Eric L Cummings 952-484-5423
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7136545
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 319 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x29
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x12
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Block,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,815
- Total interior livable area: 1,685 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,033
- Finished area below ground: 652
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions (16x24)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 200
- Features: Near Public Transit, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Foundation area: 782
- Parcel number: 1011821140041
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt,Pitched
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Brooklyn Manor Brooklyn Ctr
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Brooklyn Center
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $278,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,088
- Date on market: 9/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 24 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$285,100
$271,000 - $299,000
$2,684/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000-5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2026 | Listing removed | $300,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2026 | Price change | $300,000-3.2%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+24%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Sold | $250,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2021 | Pending sale | $250,000$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $250,000+92.3%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2016 | Sold | $130,000$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2015 | Price change | $130,000-3.6%$77/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Coon Rapids #4594836 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2015 | Price change | $134,900-3.6%$80/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Coon Rapids #4594836 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2015 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$83/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Coon Rapids #4594836 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2015 | Price change | $149,900-6.3%$89/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Coon Rapids #4594836 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2015 | Listed for sale | $159,900-2.5%$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Coon Rapids #4594836 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2004 | Sold | $164,000$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,128 +0.2% | $278,600 -2.9% |
| 2024 | $4,121 +9.2% | $286,800 -1.5% |
| 2023 | $3,775 +28.5% | $291,100 +6.2% |
| 2022 | $2,937 +3.7% | $274,000 +31.1% |
| 2021 | $2,832 +4.3% | $209,000 +9.4% |
| 2020 | $2,716 -4.1% | $191,000 +6.1% |
| 2019 | $2,832 +4.3% | $180,000 -1.6% |
| 2018 | $2,716 +23.6% | $183,000 +40.8% |
| 2017 | $2,198 +11.7% | $130,000 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $1,967 -8.9% | $126,500 +14.1% |
| 2015 | $2,160 +30% | $110,900 +10.6% |
| 2014 | $1,661 +0.7% | $100,300 -5.4% |
| 2013 | $1,650 -19.2% | $106,000 -18.3% |
| 2012 | $2,042 -1.4% | $129,700 -1.9% |
| 2011 | $2,071 -3.4% | $132,200 -11.9% |
| 2010 | $2,143 -7.9% | $150,100 -10.4% |
| 2009 | $2,328 +16.1% | $167,600 +9.5% |
| 2006 | $2,005 +11.5% | $153,000 +15% |
| 2005 | $1,798 -18.9% | $133,100 +14.9% |
| 2004 | $2,217 +53% | $115,800 +12% |
| 2002 | $1,449 -40.8% | $103,400 |
| 2001 | $2,449 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






