Welcome to 50 Jamaicaway, Unit 7—a well-maintained and move-in ready one-bedroom condominium offering 620 square feet of comfortable living space in Jamaica Plain. The thoughtfully laid-out floor plan includes a generous entry which includes a spacious coat closet. The generously sized living area will exceed your expectations. The new owner will also enjoy high ceilings and ample storage throughout the unit. The updated kitchen features a new range and refrigerator along with enough space for a small counter height dining table. Fresh interior paint and recently refinished hardwood floors give the home a clean, move-in-ready feel. Additional storage is available in the deeded enclosed basement storage unit. Conveniently located near multiple public transportation options, this inviting condo is an excellent opportunity for a first-time buyer, down-sizer, or investor. ***Photos are virtually staged.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (9/28)
$470,000
50 Jamaicaway APT 7, Boston, MA 02130
1beds
620sqft
Condominium
Built in 1923
-- sqft lot
$461,900 Zestimate®
$758/sqft
$456/mo HOA
What's special
New range and refrigeratorUpdated kitchenRecently refinished hardwood floorsInviting condoHigh ceilingsGenerous entrySpacious coat closet
- 36 days
- 510
- 14
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Ott 857-500-3336,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton 617-969-2447
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73574467
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area, In Building
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 620
- Total interior livable area: 620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 620
Property
Details
- Parcel number: W:10 P:01609 S:038,1348540
- Zoning: CD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Condition
- Year built: 1923
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, House of Worship, T-Station, University
- Security: Intercom
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water, Storage
- Services included: Heat, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Reserve Funds
- HOA fee: $456 monthly
Location
- Region: Boston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $758/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $443,300
- Annual tax amount: $5,133
- Date on market: 9/9/2026
Estimated market value
$461,900
$439,000 - $485,000
$2,467/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/28/2026 | Price change | $470,000-3.1%$758/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73574467 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000+113.2%$782/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73574467 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2010 | Sold | $227,500-3.2%$367/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $235,000-10.5%$379/sqft |
Source: Paul Turcotte #71057037 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2008 | Listing removed | $262,500$423/sqft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network #70624032 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2008 | Listed for sale | $262,500+9.4%$423/sqft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network #70624032 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2005 | Sold | $240,000+23.1%$387/sqft |
Source: LINK #47902 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2002 | Sold | $195,000+39.4%$315/sqft |
Source: LINK #24094 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2000 | Sold | $139,900$226/sqft |
Source: LINK #18493 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,133 +5.4% | $443,300 -0.8% |
| 2024 | $4,872 +6.6% | $447,000 +5.1% |
| 2023 | $4,569 +4.6% | $425,400 +6% |
| 2022 | $4,366 +4% | $401,300 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,199 +16.1% | $393,500 +14.9% |
| 2020 | $3,618 +8.2% | $342,600 +8% |
| 2019 | $3,343 +2.6% | $317,200 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,259 +1040.9% | $311,000 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $286 -90.8% | $299,200 +6% |
| 2016 | $3,104 +1.9% | $282,200 +12.2% |
| 2015 | $3,046 +4.9% | $251,500 +9% |
| 2014 | $2,903 +2.5% | $230,800 +7.1% |
| 2013 | $2,833 +8.3% | $215,600 +7.5% |
| 2012 | $2,616 +1.9% | $200,600 |
| 2011 | $2,566 +44.4% | $200,600 +34.1% |
| 2010 | $1,777 -9.3% | $149,547 -18.9% |
| 2009 | $1,959 -9.8% | $184,300 -7% |
| 2008 | $2,173 -4% | $198,100 -3.8% |
| 2007 | $2,264 | $206,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







