Fantastic duplex opportunity for both investors and owner-occupants! Each unit features 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a spacious living area, and a charming eat-in kitchen—offering a functional and comfortable layout. The lower-level unit is currently rented on a month-to-month basis (60-day notice required), providing immediate rental income, while the upper-level unit is vacant and move-in or rent-ready. This property has been thoughtfully updated over the years, including new furnaces, exterior improvements, and a new roof in 2021. More recent updates include upgraded electrical panels, central A/C added to both units, refinished hardwood floors, new carpet, fresh paint in the common areas and upper unit, refinished cast iron tubs, updated windows, and more. Whether you’re looking to grow your investment portfolio or offset your mortgage by living in one unit and renting the other, this property is a must-see. Schedule your showing today!
Active
Price cut: $4K (8/2)
$495,000
5844 Washburn Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55410
6beds
2baths
2,142sqft
Duplex Up and Down
Built in 1961
-- sqft lot
$493,400 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 168 days
- 400
- 31
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jay Hancock 612-916-0245,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7001936
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Laundry: In Basement, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Sink
Features
- Basement: Block
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,173
- Total interior livable area: 2,142 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,142
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Open
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
Lot
- Size: 5,227 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 127
- Features: Near Public Transit, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 1071
- Parcel number: 2002824420083
- Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex Up and Down
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Harriet Manor
HOA
- Amenities included: Laundry
Location
- Region: Minneapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,800
- Annual tax amount: $7,416
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$493,400
$469,000 - $518,000
$2,118/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/2/2026 | Price change | $495,000-0.8%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2026 | Price change | $499,000-3.1%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $515,000-1%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $520,000-1.9%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $530,000+24.4%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listing removed | $1,876$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $1,876+0.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $1,875-6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,995$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Sold | $426,000+6.5%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Pending sale | $399,900$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900+33.7%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2017 | Sold | $299,000-0.7%$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2005 | Sold | $301,000+19.3%$141/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2002 | Sold | $252,200$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,556 +4.4% | $437,800 +7.3% |
| 2024 | $7,234 +9.6% | $408,000 -8.1% |
| 2023 | $6,602 +7% | $444,000 +12.1% |
| 2022 | $6,173 +13.3% | $396,000 +13.5% |
| 2021 | $5,447 -7.3% | $349,000 +9.9% |
| 2020 | $5,878 +7.9% | $317,500 |
| 2019 | $5,447 -7.3% | $317,500 +10.1% |
| 2018 | $5,878 +24.5% | $288,500 +12% |
| 2017 | $4,723 -2.1% | $257,500 +8.2% |
| 2016 | $4,825 +5% | $238,000 +5.1% |
| 2015 | $4,596 +0.3% | $226,500 +5.1% |
| 2014 | $4,584 -2.8% | $215,500 |
| 2013 | $4,717 +2.8% | $215,500 |
| 2012 | $4,587 -2.2% | $215,500 -6.7% |
| 2011 | $4,691 -0.1% | $231,000 -12.7% |
| 2010 | $4,694 -9.6% | $264,500 -7.2% |
| 2009 | $5,192 +16.6% | $285,000 +10.7% |
| 2006 | $4,451 +9% | $257,400 +15% |
| 2005 | $4,083 +7.3% | $223,900 +15% |
| 2004 | $3,804 +10.5% | $194,700 +12.7% |
| 2002 | $3,442 -52.7% | $172,800 |
| 2001 | $7,272 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







