Charming Home in Leander
Welcome to 602 River Crest, a delightful 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence nestled in a well-established neighborhood of Leander, Texas. This inviting home spans just over 1,800 square feet, offering a perfect balance of space and comfort. As you approach, the large front porch beckons you to sit and enjoy peaceful mornings or relaxed evenings, setting the tone for a warm and welcoming lifestyle.
Spacious and Updated Interior
Step inside to discover recently updated flooring that breathes fresh life into the home, creating an inviting atmosphere throughout. The spacious layout effortlessly accommodates both everyday living and entertaining, with room to spread out and enjoy time with family and friends. The thoughtfully designed floor plan ensures that every corner feels open and connected, making it easy to flow from room to room.
Outdoor Living and Convenience
Beyond the interior, the generously sized back patio invites you to take your entertaining outdoors. The large driveway provides ample parking for residents and guests alike, adding to the convenience of this lovely property. Recent updates include a HVAC system and roof that are less than five years old, offering peace of mind for years to come.
Prime Location
Situated in a peaceful neighborhood yet close to schools, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this home enjoys easy access to Highway 183, making commuting a breeze. 602 River Crest perfectly blends the tranquility of a friendly community with the convenience of a great Leander location. Ready to welcome you home, this property offers a wonderful opportunity to embrace a comfortable and vibrant lifestyle.
For sale
$314,000
602 River Crst, Leander, TX 78641
3beds
2baths
1,820sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
9,583 Square Feet Lot
$307,200 Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 55 days
- 300
- 30
Zillow last checked:
Listed by:
Josh Morgan,
Heart of Texas Real Estate
Source: United Country,MLS#: 42165-381479
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,820
- Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 9,583 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R17W339301A00200004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Leander
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $342,784
- Annual tax amount: $5,374
- Date on market: 9/10/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$307,200
$292,000 - $323,000
$2,037/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/22/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #21381479 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2026 | Contingent | $314,000$173/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21381479 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,000-4.3%$173/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21381479 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2026 | Listing removed | $328,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2026 | Price change | $328,000-3.2%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $339,000-1.7%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $345,000-3.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $357,000-2%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $364,400-2.2%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $372,500$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,374 +1.7% | $342,784 +7.4% |
| 2024 | $5,282 +13.1% | $319,117 +10% |
| 2023 | $4,672 -10.4% | $290,106 +10% |
| 2022 | $5,216 -2% | $263,733 +10% |
| 2021 | $5,320 +2.8% | $239,757 +10% |
| 2020 | $5,174 +3.6% | $217,961 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $4,992 +2.1% | $209,091 -1.5% |
| 2018 | $4,891 | $212,321 +7.7% |
| 2017 | $4,891 +7.9% | $197,110 +8.6% |
| 2016 | $4,532 +15% | $181,460 +9.3% |
| 2015 | $3,941 | $166,011 +10% |
| 2014 | $3,941 | $150,919 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $137,199 +4.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $131,385 -0.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $132,029 -3.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $136,799 +2.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $133,024 +9.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $121,914 +7.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $113,624 +0.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $113,086 +1.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $111,436 -6.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $119,286 +1.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $117,750 +2.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $114,848 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





