Welcome to this versatile Reno property offering the space and amenities you've been looking for. This horse property features a huge detached shop, detached large garage, and dedicated covered RV parking, providing plenty of room for your vehicles, equipment, hobbies, and outdoor lifestyle. Enjoy the flexibility and functionality of a property designed for those who appreciate extra space and room to work or play. Conveniently located in Reno with a country-style feel, this property is a great opportunity for buyers looking for room for horses, recreational vehicles, storage, and more. Lap pool is included, opens to BLM land on the rear part of this level fenced property.
Active
Price cut: $45K (10/2)
$595,000
690 Matterhorn Blvd, Reno, NV 89506
3beds
1,841sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
1.14 Acres Lot
$585,800 Zestimate®
$323/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lap poolDedicated covered rv parkingHorse propertyHuge detached shopDetached large garageLevel fenced property
- 37 days
- 618
- 46
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erica Evans-Howey S.186758 775-217-5923,
Coldwell Banker Select Fernley,
Ron Bell BS.55403 775-750-5256,
Coldwell Banker Select Mt Rose
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260011510
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, None
- Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Rods
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,841
- Total interior livable area: 1,841 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 12
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 8
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Awning(s)
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Valley
Lot
- Size: 1.14 Acres
- Features: Adjoins BLM/BIA Land, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 08039307
- Zoning: LDS
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Pitched
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Heppner 4
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Reno
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $323/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,596
- Annual tax amount: $1,324
- Date on market: 9/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$585,800
$557,000 - $615,000
$2,687/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/2/2026 | Price change | $595,000-7%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $640,000+137%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2017 | Sold | $270,000-3.5%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2017 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$152/sqft |
Source: Krch Realty #170013111 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2017 | Price change | $285,000-1.4%$155/sqft |
Source: Krch Realty #170013111 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2017 | Listed for sale | $289,000+32.3%$157/sqft |
Source: Krch Realty #170013111 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2014 | Listing removed | $218,500$119/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One, Inc. #140009128 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2014 | Price change | $218,500-2.9%$119/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One, Inc. #140009128 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2014 | Price change | $225,000-8.5%$122/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One, Inc. #140009128 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2014 | Price change | $245,900-1.6%$134/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One, Inc. #140009128 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2014 | Listed for sale | $249,900+233.2%$136/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One, Inc. #140009128 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2012 | Sold | $75,000$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2011 | Listing removed | $1,195$1/sqft |
Source: Recovery Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,195$1/sqft |
Source: Recovery Realty Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,209 +2.9% | $76,859 +8.8% |
| 2025 | $1,175 +3% | $70,622 -0.7% |
| 2024 | $1,141 +3% | $71,150 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $1,108 +3% | $65,735 +17.2% |
| 2022 | $1,076 +3.2% | $56,096 +21.9% |
| 2021 | $1,043 +34.8% | $46,023 +4.2% |
| 2020 | $773 -25.8% | $44,183 |
| 2019 | $1,043 +34.8% | $44,183 +44.3% |
| 2018 | $773 +8.8% | $30,627 +3% |
| 2017 | $711 | $29,722 +11.9% |
| 2016 | $711 | $26,553 +4.4% |
| 2015 | $711 +96.5% | $25,443 +16.9% |
| 2014 | $362 -43.8% | $21,768 +12.8% |
| 2013 | $644 | $19,292 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,292 -4.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $20,172 -10.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,480 -45% |
| 2009 | -- | $40,873 -9.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $45,204 -0.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,258 +38.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $32,659 +8.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $30,028 +6% |
| 2004 | -- | $28,320 +3.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $27,451 -3.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $28,397 |
| 2001 | -- | $28,397 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lemmon Valley
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Lemmon Valley
- Middle: OBrien
- High: North Valleys
Source: NNRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





