Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $549,000

    730 N 23rd St, Richmond, VA 23223

    3beds
    1,872sqft
    : 
    $3,532/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    1,742 Square Feet Lot
    $514,300 Zestimate®
    $293/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Historic Charm Meets Modern Luxury. This renovated corner lot property, perfectly pairs classic historic exterior charm with high end contemporary conveniences. The 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1,872 square feet updated living space, offers the ultimate downtown lifestyle in Richmond's highly sought-after Union Hill neighborhood. Welcoming front porch opens into an inviting foyer that flows seamlessly into a bright, thoughtfully designed open concept great room. The living area transitions effortlessly into a dedicated dining space and kitchen—making it perfect for hosting. Just off the kitchen is an oversized walk-in pantry, a full bathroom, and a spacious utility room outfitted with custom built-in cabinetry. Situated on the corner of 23rd Street, this home is a foodie’s paradise. Convenient to the area's legendary culinary scene, including award-winning restaurants, artisanal bakeries, local markets, and boutique shops. This blend of community, culture, and turnkey luxury is a rare Richmond find!
    6 days
    515
    27

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brent Wooten,

    Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. 757-229-4400

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657322MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Area, Utility Closet, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Great room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Concrete, Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: E0000331009
      • Zoning: RESIDENT

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Poly Skin
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: All Others Area 151
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Richmond

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $293/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $294,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,280
      • Date on market: 10/9/2026

        Estimated market value

        $514,300

        $458,000 - $576,000

        $2,567/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,528 +6.5%$294,000 +6.5%
        2024$3,312 +4.9%$276,000 +4.9%
        2023$3,156 $263,000
        2022$3,156 +31.5%$263,000 +31.5%
        2021$2,400 +1%$200,000 +1%
        2020$2,376 +8.8%$198,000 +8.8%
        2019$2,184 +9%$182,000 +9%
        2018$2,004 +36.9%$167,000 +5%
        2017$1,464 $159,000 +16.1%
        2016$1,464 $137,000 +6.2%
        2015$1,464 $129,000 +5.7%
        2014$1,464 $122,000 +6.1%
        2013-- $115,000 -4.2%
        2012-- $120,000 -6.3%
        2011-- $128,000
        2010-- $128,000 -2.3%
        2009-- $131,000
        2008-- $131,000
        2007-- $131,000 +11.8%
        2006-- $117,200 +100.7%
        2005-- $58,400 +13.4%
        2003-- $51,500 +2%
        2002-- $50,500 +23.2%
        2001$586 $41,000
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Union Hill

        Getting around

        83 / 100
        Very Walkable
        50 / 100
        Good Transit
        72 / 100
        Very Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Bellevue Elementary
        • Middle: Martin Luther King Jr. Middle
        • High: Armstrong

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts