Barneveld area well maintained home with upstairs apartment or in law apartment. Live downstairs and rent the upper unit to pay your mortgage! Hardwood flooring Up and Down. Proximity to Trenton Greenbelt trails. Lovely quiet rural area. located on corner or Rt12 S and Hinman Rd just outside the Mapledale business corridor. Easy 10 minute drive to Utica/Wynn Hospital, and 20 minutes to Rome region. Excellent rental history. Large fenced/gated yard on over 2.7 private acres - great for pets or children. 2 Bedrooms level 1 and 3 Bedrooms level 2. Separate electric for each unit. Public water. Updated windows and boiler. Large attached 21x17 garage. Great investment opportunity!
Active
Price cut: $14K (10/13)
$235,000
10635 Hinman Rd, Barneveld, NY 13304
5beds
2,046sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
2.71 Acres Lot
$243,800 Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well maintained homeUpdated windows
- 36 days
- 538
- 28
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hoke Properties, LLC 315-709-2821,
David J Hoke 315-709-2821
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1712798
Originating MLS: Mohawk Valley
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 16.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 14.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 15.00
Bedroom 5
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.00
Den
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.00
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 16.00
Family room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 14.00
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 11.00
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Other, See Remarks, Second Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,046
- Total interior livable area: 2,046 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
Lot
- Size: 2.71 Acres
- Dimensions: 287 x 400
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 30588921100000030180020000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1880
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Barneveld
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $85,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,230
- Date on market: 9/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$243,800
$232,000 - $256,000
$2,379/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/13/2026 | Price change | $235,000-5.6%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2026 | Price change | $249,000-6%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2018 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2017 | $3,855 | $85,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $85,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $85,800 +71.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $50,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $50,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $50,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13304
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Holland Patent
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





