Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $699,000

    1085 Carters Island Rd, Goodview, VA 24095

    4beds
    2,912sqft
    : 
    $4,241/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $678,500 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront homeFire pitBig party deck dock
    Several great additions to this well kept - neat as a pin waterfront home. No HOA. Short term rentals allowed. An off water lot attached to this property is included giving you more privacy or build a rental home or a place for your children or aging parents or sell it (options). Peaceful & quiet, great neighbors, close to Roanoke, Vinton and West Lake. Party deck dock with double slip 134 ft Shoreline nicely rip rapped. 2 car attached garage with man cave - work shop below. Main level living with Master Suite, kitchen, dining, living room and laundry on the entry level. Plenty of outside entertaining space. Decorated as a 4 bedroom 2 baths with a 3 bedroom septic. Lower level has an awesome art studio/quilting room/ rec room space. The home boast 3 fireplaces one in the primary BR and one in the main living area and one in the multi-purpose rec room. Fire pit, did I mention no HOA, big party deck dock makes this a perfect home to put on your ''to see list''. This home can be short term rented but has not been.
    18 days
    1,139
    46

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MARY LOU MCDONALD 540-537-3073,

    ML REALTY 540-297-3679,

    CARMELA ADAMS 276-732-9697,

    ML REALTY

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 932270MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air Gas, Heat Pump Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave Oven (Built In)
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Doors: Fiberglass, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, Tilt-In
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Recreation Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,252
      • Total interior livable area: 2,912 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved Driveway
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Off Street Parking
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Side Porch, Covered Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden Space
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Cove, Riprap Shoreline
      • Body of water: Smith Mtn Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.59 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 207A 2 10/207A 2 11

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Septic
      • Water: Private Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Jumping Run
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Goodview

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $377,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,200
      • Date on market: 10/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 182 days

        Estimated market value

        $678,500

        $645,000 - $712,000

        $2,048/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/10/2026Listed for sale$699,000-3.6%$240/sqft
        Source: RVAR #932270 Report a problem
        10/10/2026Listing removed$725,000$249/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem
        10/1/2026Price change$725,000-3.3%$249/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem
        9/9/2026Price change$750,000-3.2%$258/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem
        8/7/2026Price change$775,000-3%$266/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem
        6/24/2026Price change$799,000-6%$274/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem
        6/2/2026Price change$849,950-5.6%$292/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$899,950$309/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926334 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $377,400
        2024$1,547 $377,400
        2023-- $377,400 +24.3%
        2022$1,518 $303,500
        2021$1,518 $303,500
        2020$1,518 -3.8%$303,500
        2019$1,578 -4.4%$303,500 -4.4%
        2018$1,651 $317,500
        2017$1,651 $317,500
        2016$1,651 $317,500
        2015$1,651 -0.5%$317,500 -0.5%
        2014$1,659 +4%$319,000
        2013$1,595 +4.8%$319,000 +4.8%
        2012$1,522 $304,300
        2011$1,522 -24%$304,300 -24%
        2010$2,002 +0.1%$400,300 +0.1%
        2009$2,000 $399,900
        2008$2,000 $399,900
        2007$2,000 +62.8%$399,900 +111.7%
        2006$1,228 $188,900
        2005$1,228 $188,900
        2004$1,228 $188,900
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 24095

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        6 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Goodview
        • Middle: Staunton River
        • High: Staunton River

        Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts