Remodeled 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath It has formal dinning room and home office area at the entrance. Low tax rate of 2.0975% and never flooding. The primary bedroom is located on the first floor. Features include a formal dining room, formal living room, and an additional family room with a fireplace. The kitchen was updated in 2023 and offers beautiful quartz countertops. Major updates include a roof replacement in 2016, A/C unit and thermostat replacement in 2020, and foundation repairs with a transferable warranty completed in 2026. Energy-efficient double-pane windows throughout the home help reduce utility costs. Additional improvements include new laminate flooring and updated bathrooms. The property also features a detached garage and a private outdoor sauna in the backyard.
For sale
Price cut: $3K (8/4)
$282,000
1118 Marne Ln, Houston, TX 77090
5beds
2,616sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
9,748 Square Feet Lot
$276,500 Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Detached garageUpdated bathroomsNew laminate flooringFormal dining roomBeautiful quartz countertops
- 27 days
- 13,352
- 1,202
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Glenda Diaz de Mejia TREC #0686355 832-745-3527,
CB&A, Realtors
Source: HAR,MLS#: 37725437
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 259.88
- Dimensions: 13'6"x19'3"
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 150.58
- Dimensions: 13'x11'7"
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 163.58
- Dimensions: 13'x12'7"
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 154.44
- Dimensions: 13'4"x11'7"
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 111.94
- Dimensions: 8'8"x12'11"
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 186.06
- Dimensions: 16'5"x11'4"
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 149.22
- Dimensions: 13'2"x11'4"
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 472.06
- Dimensions: 24'5"x19'4"
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Dry Bar, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,616
- Total interior livable area: 2,616 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 9,748 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1013370000065
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Westador Sec 01
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $600 annually
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,691
- Annual tax amount: $5,811
- Date on market: 8/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner Will Carry,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$276,500
$263,000 - $290,000
$2,343/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/4/2026 | Price change | $282,000-1.1%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2026 | Price change | $285,000-1.7%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2026 | Price change | $289,900-3.4%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $299,999-1.6%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2024 | Price change | $304,900-1.6%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $309,900+6.9%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2023 | Pending sale | $289,999$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $289,999$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,363 +1% | $270,691 -1.4% |
| 2024 | $2,340 | $274,464 +13.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $242,214 +15.1% |
| 2022 | $230 | $210,479 +24.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $168,931 -11% |
| 2020 | $266 +7.5% | $189,884 +7.7% |
| 2019 | $248 -70.4% | $176,234 +11% |
| 2018 | $838 | $158,778 |
| 2017 | $838 +4.7% | $158,778 +4.5% |
| 2016 | $800 -7.3% | $151,908 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $863 | $144,036 +10.2% |
| 2014 | $863 | $130,731 +20.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $108,745 |
| 2012 | -- | $108,745 -6.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $116,332 |
| 2010 | -- | $116,332 -0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $116,884 -12.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $133,099 +1.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $131,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $131,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $131,300 +6.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $123,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $123,000 +7% |
| 2001 | -- | $114,900 +10% |
| 2000 | -- | $104,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77090
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bammel Elementary School
- Middle: Edwin M Wells Middle School
- High: Westfield High School
Source: HAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





