Move-in ready home in Helena’s Sixth Ward neighborhood with room to spread out on both levels. The main floor offers vaulted ceilings, an open kitchen and dining area with an island and plenty of cabinet space, and a family room addition with a cozy fireplace. The main-level primary suite includes a walk-in closet and an en suite bath with a dual-head shower, plus a second bedroom and hall bath. The fully finished lower level adds a second living area, two bedrooms with egress windows, a 3/4 bath, and laundry. Central A/C and a natural gas furnace keep things comfortable year-round. Step outside to a private covered back deck and a backyard enclosed by updated vinyl fencing. The large detached 2-car garage, extra parking, and storage shed have room for vehicles, toys, and tools, while the front yard shines with underground sprinklers, apple trees, and established landscaping. 4 beds, 3 baths, 2,252 sq ft on a 0.16-acre lot.
Active
$525,000
1201 N Washington St, Helena, MT 59601
4beds
2,252sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
7,013 Square Feet Lot
$506,500 Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private covered back deckStorage shedFully finished lower levelWalk-in closetMain-level primary suiteApple treesExtra parking
- 16 days
- 482
- 6
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Riley Kurtz 406-410-0343,
Big Sky Brokers, LLC,
Julia Pharmer 406-594-4402,
Big Sky Brokers, LLC
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30079334
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,252
- Total interior livable area: 2,252 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 960
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 7,013 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 05188829112010000
- Zoning description: 1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Helena
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $465,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,536
- Date on market: 10/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$506,500
$481,000 - $532,000
$2,447/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+16.7%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Price change | $450,000-5.3%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $475,000-5%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $499,999+11.1%$222/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $450,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2023 | Pending sale | $450,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $450,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,936 -18.3% | $465,700 +21.6% |
| 2024 | $3,593 +12.4% | $382,900 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $3,197 +24.1% | $342,400 +44.9% |
| 2022 | $2,575 -1.7% | $236,300 |
| 2021 | $2,621 +12.2% | $236,300 +12.2% |
| 2020 | $2,336 -0.2% | $210,600 |
| 2019 | $2,341 -14.4% | $210,600 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $2,734 +6.2% | $203,200 |
| 2017 | $2,575 +42.5% | $203,200 +10.8% |
| 2016 | $1,808 -3.1% | $183,400 |
| 2015 | $1,866 -2.7% | $183,400 +75.7% |
| 2014 | $1,917 +2.7% | $104,356 +3.1% |
| 2013 | $1,866 +2% | $101,248 +6.2% |
| 2012 | $1,829 | $95,338 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $120,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $120,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $120,400 +37% |
| 2005 | -- | $87,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $87,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $87,900 +5.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $83,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







