Offered for the first time in more than 80 years, this classic circa-1857 Mansard-style three-family, with more than 3,800 sf of living space, presents a value-add opportunity for owner-occupants, investors, developers, and alike. Ready for its next chapter, the property offers the opportunity to restore to its original architectural charm or explore a range of possibilities, including condominium conversion and building expansion. The generous 12,550-square-foot lot with six off-street parking spaces further enhances the property's significant upside development appeal and long-term investment potential. Ideally located just a few blocks from vibrant Watertown Square, offering easy access to restaurants, cafés, the public library, banks, pharmacies, and everyday amenities. Roughly one mile from Exit 127 off the Massachusetts Turnpike at Newton Corner, the location provides excellent commuter access to Cambridge, Downtown Boston and Logan International Airport.
For sale
$1,395,000
128 Summer St, Watertown, MA 02472
7beds
3,822sqft
3 Family
Built in 1857
-- sqft lot
$1,353,900 Zestimate®
$365/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Six off-street parking spaces
- 32 days
- 633
- 35
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jerry Mazzeo 617-642-4363,
All Star Realty, Inc. 617-826-3490,
Andrew Mazzeo 617-642-2240
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73585274
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Living Room, Kitchen, Sunroom, Living RM/Dining RM Combo
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,822
- Total interior livable area: 3,822 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,222
- Finished area below ground: 600
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Easements, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 848060
- Zoning: T
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 3 Family
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone, Granite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1857
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Individually Metered
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, House of Worship, Public School
Location
- Region: Watertown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $365/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,220,800
- Annual tax amount: $14,884
- Date on market: 10/1/2026
- Listing terms: Other (See Remarks)
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
$1,353,900
$1.29M - $1.42M
$3,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000$365/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73585274 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2026 | Contingent | $1,395,000$365/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73585274 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+1643.8%$365/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73585274 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2017 | Listing removed | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Lamacchia Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2017 | Price change | $3,000-6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Lamacchia Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2017 | Listed for rent | $3,200$1/sqft |
Source: Lamacchia Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/1996 | Sold | $80,000-27.3%$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/1991 | Sold | $110,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,151 +5.1% | $1,125,900 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $12,517 -11.7% | $1,069,800 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $14,171 +9% | $1,043,500 +6.3% |
| 2022 | $13,004 +11.4% | $981,400 +3% |
| 2021 | $11,673 +3.2% | $952,900 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $11,313 -0.4% | $931,900 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $11,359 +5.9% | $881,900 +10.8% |
| 2018 | $10,722 +6.2% | $796,000 +9.5% |
| 2017 | $10,099 +7.5% | $727,100 +5.9% |
| 2016 | $9,394 +9.7% | $686,700 +20.6% |
| 2015 | $8,561 +0.5% | $569,600 |
| 2014 | $8,521 +1.9% | $569,600 |
| 2013 | $8,362 +8.7% | $569,600 +6.6% |
| 2012 | $7,691 +7.6% | $534,100 +4.1% |
| 2011 | $7,145 +0.2% | $513,300 -4.2% |
| 2010 | $7,129 -6.1% | $535,600 -13.6% |
| 2009 | $7,590 +1.8% | $620,100 -5.3% |
| 2008 | $7,458 +7.3% | $654,800 -1.5% |
| 2007 | $6,950 -11.8% | $665,100 -5.7% |
| 2006 | $7,882 +17.6% | $705,600 +14.9% |
| 2005 | $6,700 +11.4% | $614,100 +5.7% |
| 2004 | $6,015 +10.8% | $581,200 +35.4% |
| 2003 | $5,428 +6.2% | $429,100 +5% |
| 2002 | $5,110 +15.3% | $408,500 +23.4% |
| 2000 | $4,433 +3.7% | $331,100 +10.1% |
| 1999 | $4,274 | $300,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






