Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $195,000

    218 E Third Street, Madison, IN 47250

    3beds
    1,502sqft
    : 
    $1,329/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    1,306 Square Feet Lot
    $177,500 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Small backyardOpen floor plan
    Convenient Location in Downtown Historic Madison! Previous rental, ready to remodel and use your imagination- Make it a residence, Airbnb, long term rental or even a business! Open floor plan with 1/2 bath on main level with 2-3 bedrooms/offices and full bathroom upstairs. Small backyard - just enough for a patio or fenced in area. Selling As Is.
    3 days
    317
    10

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin Mingione,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: SIRA,MLS#: 2026012829MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 6
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s), WallWindow Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Other
      Features
      • Utility Room
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,502
      • Total interior livable area: 1,502 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,502
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Details: On Street
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1,306 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 391302214006000007
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame
      • Foundation: Stone, Cellar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Connected, Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Madison

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $66,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,250
      • Date on market: 10/26/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $177,500

        $142,000 - $211,000

        $1,650/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/26/2026Listed for sale$195,000+2500%$130/sqft
        Source: SIRA #2026012829 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listing removed$1,407$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/17/2026Listed for rent$1,407+140.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/17/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/1/2023Listed for rent$585
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/5/2010Sold$7,500$5/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,248 +6.7%$66,600 +6.7%
        2024$1,170 -35.1%$62,400 +6.7%
        2023$1,804 +4.6%$58,500 -35.1%
        2022$1,724 +3.2%$90,200 +4.6%
        2021$1,670 $86,200 +3.2%
        2020$1,670 -14%$83,500
        2019$1,942 +0.9%$83,500 -14%
        2018$1,924 $97,100 +0.9%
        2017$1,924 +20.7%$96,200
        2016$1,594 +2.7%$96,200 +24%
        2014$1,552 -0.4%$77,600 -0.4%
        2013$1,558 $77,900
        2012$1,558 +35.2%$77,900 +35.2%
        2011$1,152 $57,600 -0.3%
        2010$1,152 +290.9%$57,800
        2009$295 -17.2%$57,800 +4%
        2007$356 -74.6%$55,600 -1.8%
        2006$1,400 $56,600
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 47250

        Getting around

        80 / 100
        Very Walkable
        54 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts