More space, more flexibility and more value in Big Canoe! Offering one of the lowest prices per square foot among homes in Big Canoe, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home provides 3,607 square feet, a detached two-car garage and a 325-square-foot climate-controlled workshop—all at $510,000. Centrally located minutes from the golf course, clubhouse, Wellness Center, lakes, pools, racquet amenities and hiking trails, the home offers access to the Big Canoe lifestyle. The light-filled main level features a spacious great room opening to the dining area and oversized kitchen—an inviting gathering space for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen includes abundant cabinetry, leathered granite countertops, a prep sink and room for multiple cooks. Walls of windows bring the wooded setting into the renovated sunroom, a peaceful year-round retreat. Seasonal mountain views appear during cooler months, with potential for broader views through selective vista pruning. The flexible terrace level provides guest accommodations, multiple living and activity spaces, abundant storage and the climate-controlled workshop. Its versatile layout offers room for home offices, study or learning areas, creative pursuits, fitness equipment, woodworking and other hobbies. The detached garage provides valuable parking and storage—a combination difficult to find in Big Canoe at this price. Improvements include HVAC systems installed in 2022 and 2023, an updated primary shower, luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated terrace-level flooring and bath tile, drywalled basement ceilings and refreshed landscaping. Ideal as a full-time residence or mountain retreat, this home delivers space, practical features and a central location many buyers may have thought were beyond their Big Canoe budget. Priced below a recent appraisal. If your agent is unavailable, I am happy to arrange a showing while respecting your agency relationship. Buyer to verify all information and dimensions deemed important.
Active
Price cut: $25K (8/14)
$510,000
2630 Wilderness Pkwy, Jasper, GA 30143
4beds
3,607sqft
Residential
Built in 1984
1.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$415/mo HOA
What's special
Detached two-car garageSeasonal mountain viewsUpdated primary showerRefreshed landscapingPeaceful year-round retreatLeathered granite countertopsLuxury vinyl plank flooring
- 150 days
- 516
- 43
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meg Rooney 678-471-0402,
Ansley Real Estate Christie's Int. Real Estate
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430652
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Sunroom
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal
- Laundry: Mud Room, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), See Remarks, Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,607
- Total interior livable area: 3,607 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Detached, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 1.39 Acres
- Topography: Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 046B000146000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Cottage
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- See Remarks, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Internet
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Pool, Pickleball, Clubhouse
- Subdivision: Big Canoe
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $4,980 annually
Location
- Region: Jasper
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $409,302
- Annual tax amount: $2,965
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Price change | $510,000-4.7%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000-0.7%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $539,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $539,000-1.1%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $545,000-0.4%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $547,000-0.4%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2025 | Price change | $549,000-3.5%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Price change | $569,000-4.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $595,000+10.2%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listing removed | $540,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Price change | $540,000-2.7%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2025 | Price change | $555,000-1.8%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2025 | Price change | $565,000-1.7%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2025 | Price change | $575,000-2.5%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2024 | Price change | $590,000-1.7%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $600,000+81.3%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2021 | Sold | $330,900-5.4%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2020 | Pending sale | $349,900$97/sqft |
Source: Harry Norman Realtors #6808747 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2020 | Price change | $349,9000%$97/sqft |
Source: Harry Norman Realtors #6808747 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $350,000+12.9%$97/sqft |
Source: Harry Norman Realtors #6808747 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2006 | Sold | $310,000$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,965 +12.5% | $163,721 +21% |
| 2024 | $2,637 -1.5% | $135,316 |
| 2023 | $2,678 -0.5% | $135,316 |
| 2022 | $2,692 -8.7% | $135,316 |
| 2021 | $2,948 +3.9% | $135,316 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $2,838 -0.9% | $123,614 |
| 2019 | $2,865 +2.5% | $123,614 |
| 2018 | $2,794 | $123,614 |
| 2017 | $2,794 0% | $123,614 -1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,794 -3.1% | $125,531 |
| 2015 | $2,884 +2.4% | $125,531 |
| 2014 | $2,817 -0.2% | $125,531 +0.1% |
| 2013 | $2,823 | $125,371 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $2,707 +16.8% | $125,371 |
| 2008 | $2,317 | $125,371 |
| 2007 | -- | $125,371 -12% |
| 2006 | -- | $142,442 |
| 2005 | -- | $142,442 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





