Welcome to Roland Place Condominiums where you will find this 2nd floor corner unit featuring a large open living room with 5+- year old built in air conditioning unit that cools the entire space, spacious eat-in kitchen with plenty of counterspace and beautiful white cabinetry. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout with two spacious bedrooms featuring double closets and ceiling fans, modern full bath with ceramic tile tub surround, reglazed tub and ceramic tile flooring. Home comes with two-deeded parking spaces. Low condo fee includes heat and hot water and the building features laundry facilities and outdoor space and guest/visitor parking areas. Conveniently located near almost everything including Walmart & East Gate Shopping Centers, hair & nail salons and the delicious Lobster Claw Restaurant. Enjoy the outdoors by visiting the hiking/walking trails at Harold State Park and Ipswich River Park.
For sale
$339,900
28 Main St APT 5, North Reading, MA 01864
2beds
835sqft
Condominium
Built in 1978
-- sqft lot
$337,200 Zestimate®
$407/sqft
$390/mo HOA
What's special
Outdoor spaceCeiling fansGleaming hardwood floors throughoutBeautiful white cabinetryReglazed tubDouble closetsCeramic tile tub surround
- 33 days
- 698
- 43
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diane Chuha 781-248-7805,
Bond Realty, Inc. 781-324-0600
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73585560
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area
- Level: Second
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: In Basement, In Building
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: Corner
Interior area
- Total structure area: 835
- Total interior livable area: 835 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 835
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Deeded, Guest
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Entry location: Unit Placement(Front)
Details
- Parcel number: 4381683
- Zoning: unknown
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1978
- Major remodel year: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Highway Access
- Security: Intercom
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water
- Services included: Heat, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
- HOA fee: $390 monthly
Location
- Region: North Reading
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $407/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,915
- Date on market: 10/1/2026
Estimated market value
$337,200
$320,000 - $354,000
$2,536/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900+65.8%$407/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73585560 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2018 | Sold | $205,000+48.7%$246/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2011 | Sold | $137,900-13.8%$165/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2011 | Listed for sale | $159,900-31.5%$191/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Heritage, LLC #71249905 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2006 | Sold | $233,500$280/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,915 +3.8% | $299,800 +5% |
| 2024 | $3,770 -2.8% | $285,400 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,877 +11.6% | $277,100 +19.6% |
| 2022 | $3,474 +1.2% | $231,600 +5.4% |
| 2021 | $3,434 +8.5% | $219,700 +8.3% |
| 2020 | $3,165 +9.1% | $202,900 +9% |
| 2019 | $2,901 +4.7% | $186,200 +9.9% |
| 2018 | $2,770 +1.3% | $169,500 |
| 2017 | $2,734 +0.8% | $169,500 +2.5% |
| 2016 | $2,713 -1.2% | $165,300 |
| 2015 | $2,747 -1.8% | $165,300 -2.9% |
| 2014 | $2,798 -0.5% | $170,300 -2.9% |
| 2013 | $2,813 +11.5% | $175,400 |
| 2012 | $2,522 +2.7% | $175,400 |
| 2011 | $2,456 +0.4% | $175,400 -3.4% |
| 2010 | $2,445 -6% | $181,500 -16% |
| 2009 | $2,602 +4.7% | $216,100 |
| 2008 | $2,485 +10.5% | $216,100 +3.9% |
| 2007 | $2,249 | $207,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





