Welcome to 35 Amherst Ct, a beautifully appointed contemporary home that seamlessly combines comfort, style, and convenience. Nestled on a quiet, private court in a desirable Menlo Park neighborhood, this 1,700-square-foot, two-story residence offers a thoughtfully designed floor plan with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Built in 2005, the home features soaring vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, and abundant natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The versatile layout includes a convenient downstairs bedroom and full bathroom, ideal for guests, a home office, or multigenerational living. Upstairs, a spacious primary suite and a junior suite provide comfort and privacy. Enjoy the perfect balance of peaceful residential living and everyday convenience, with easy access to Highways 101 and 280, the Dumbarton Bridge, Stanford Shopping Center, and a variety of shopping and dining options. This inviting home offers an exceptional opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a sought-after Menlo Park location.
For sale
$1,925,000
35 Amherst Ct, Menlo Park, CA 94025
3beds
1,700sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
3,484 Square Feet Lot
$1,942,100 Zestimate®
$1,132/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Junior suiteQuiet private courtAbundant natural lightSpacious primary suiteVersatile layoutRich hardwood flooringSoaring vaulted ceilings
- 12 days
- 1,015
- 67
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alan Siu DRE #01713086 510-821-1386,
ALAN SIU, BROKER
Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41152293
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: No Additional Rooms
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Pantry, Refrigerator
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer, Washer
Features
- Pantry
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Uncovered Parking Space
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two Story
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Back Yard
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,484 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 060281750
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: No Solar
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Menlo Park
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,132/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,639,886
- Date on market: 10/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
Estimated market value
$1,942,100
$1.84M - $2.04M
$7,875/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,925,000+1.4%$1,132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Listing removed | $6,300$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for rent | $6,300$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listing removed | $1,899,000$1,117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,899,000+62.3%$1,117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2007 | Sold | $1,170,000$688/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $1,639,886 +2% |
| 2025 | $19,321 +1.5% | $1,607,732 +2% |
| 2024 | $19,029 +1.9% | $1,576,208 +2% |
| 2023 | $18,667 +4.8% | $1,545,302 +2% |
| 2022 | $17,809 +1.1% | $1,515,002 +2% |
| 2021 | $17,619 +1.4% | $1,485,298 +1% |
| 2020 | $17,370 +0.7% | $1,470,070 +2% |
| 2019 | $17,248 +3.1% | $1,441,246 +2% |
| 2018 | $16,725 +2.2% | $1,412,988 +2% |
| 2017 | $16,368 +2% | $1,385,284 +2% |
| 2016 | $16,050 +44.6% | $1,358,122 +23.5% |
| 2015 | $11,103 | $1,100,000 +17% |
| 2014 | $11,103 | $940,000 +21.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $776,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $776,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $776,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $776,000 -37.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,248,480 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,224,000 +241.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $358,274 +43.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $249,191 +22% |
| 2005 | -- | $204,191 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





