Discover refined Montana living in this stunning custom residence nestled in one of Billings’ most desirable neighborhoods. Designed for entertaining and everyday comfort, the home features an expansive open floor plan with soaring ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows that bathe the living spaces in natural light with gorgeous views. Highlights include the Grand foyer and elegant formal living and dining areas with designer finishes, Gourmet chef’s kitchen with professional-grade appliances, quartz counters, and walk-in pantry and Luxurious primary suite offering a private sitting area, spa-like bath with soaking tub, dual vanities, and a large custom closet. Multiple guest suites and flexible bonus rooms ideal for home office, gym, or media room. High-end millwork and hardwood flooring. Spacious three-car garage and ample storage. Outdoor living: covered patio and beautifully landscaped grounds — perfect for entertaining or quiet Montana evenings. This exceptional property blends sophisticated finishes with practical luxury and scenic Montana charm. Truly a rare opportunity to own a premier Billings estate.
For sale
Price cut: $51K (8/22)
$899,000
3520 Timberline Dr, Billings, MT 59102
4beds
5,615sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gorgeous viewsPrivate sitting areaBeautifully landscaped groundsHigh-end millworkGrand foyerCovered patioMultiple guest suites
- 29 days
- 654
- 35
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachel Court 406-794-9915,
Coldwell Banker The Brokers
Source: BMTMLS,MLS#: 361074
Originating MLS: Billings Association Of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Features
- Pantry, Window Treatments
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,615 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,950
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio, Storage
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Trees, Views
Details
- Parcel number: A27228
- Zoning description: N3 - Suburban Neighborhood Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Castlewood
Location
- Region: Billings
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $909,327
- Annual tax amount: $6,503
- Date on market: 8/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan,Other,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,357/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/22/2026 | Price change | $899,000-5.4%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000+31%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Contingent | $725,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Price change | $725,000-9.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $799,000-7%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $859,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $859,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,176 -11.8% | $862,400 +11.2% |
| 2024 | $7,002 +4% | $775,200 +2.8% |
| 2023 | $6,732 +4.7% | $754,400 +16.5% |
| 2022 | $6,428 +5.1% | $647,500 |
| 2021 | $6,113 +3.3% | $647,500 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $5,920 -1.9% | $625,700 |
| 2019 | $6,033 -2.3% | $625,700 +3.7% |
| 2018 | $6,175 +3% | $603,100 |
| 2017 | $5,998 +0.5% | $603,100 -0.7% |
| 2016 | $5,966 | $607,600 |
| 2015 | $5,966 +6.5% | $607,600 +95.4% |
| 2014 | $5,604 +11.2% | $311,004 +2.5% |
| 2013 | $5,040 +1.9% | $303,414 +2.9% |
| 2012 | $4,948 | $294,963 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $406,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $406,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $406,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $406,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $406,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $406,700 +47.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $275,100 |
| 2000 | -- | $275,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Central
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Arrowhead
- Middle: Ben Steele
- High: West
Source: BMTMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






