Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath home full of character and charm. The home features beautiful oak floors and a south-facing orientation that provides an abundance of natural light. The spacious fenced in back yard offers plenty of room for entertaining, gatherings, or letting kids and pets play, while providing a comfortable outdoor retreat.
Inside, enjoy the warmth and ambiance of a wood-burning stove in the living room, perfect for cozy evenings during the cooler winter months. The full, unfinished basement provides excellent potential for storage, crafts, home gym or workshop space.
Major updates include a newer roof, gutters, and French drains, all installed in 2022. Conveniently located just 10 minutes from downtown Asheville, this home offers easy access to dining, shopping, and entertainment while enjoying the benefit of no city taxes.
$350,000
400 Monte Vista Rd, Candler, NC 28715
3beds
1,079sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.27 Acres Lot
$337,100 Zestimate®
$324/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
French drainsBeautiful oak floorsNewer roofComfortable outdoor retreat
- 38 days
- 257
- 23
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Shepherd jason@lookingglassrealty.com,
Looking Glass Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4424409
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Basement
Living room
- Level: Main
Utility room
- Level: Basement
Workshop
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,079
- Total interior livable area: 1,079 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,079
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Level, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 961728972500000
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Candler
- Elevation: 2000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $324/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,118
- Date on market: 9/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 38 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$337,100
$320,000 - $354,000
$1,984/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+20.7%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2022 | Sold | $290,000+0.2%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2022 | Pending sale | $289,500$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $289,500+363.2%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2003 | Sold | $62,500$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,118 +6.9% | $164,000 |
| 2024 | $1,046 +3.2% | $164,000 |
| 2023 | $1,014 +4.2% | $164,000 |
| 2022 | $973 | $164,000 |
| 2021 | $973 +23.6% | $164,000 +32.2% |
| 2020 | $787 | $124,100 |
| 2019 | $787 | $124,100 |
| 2018 | $787 +2.4% | $124,100 +4.7% |
| 2017 | $768 -1.6% | $118,500 |
| 2016 | $781 -5.1% | $118,500 |
| 2015 | $822 | $118,500 |
| 2014 | $822 | $118,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $118,500 +6.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $111,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $111,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $111,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $111,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








