Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $209,900

    401 Van Buren St, Scottsboro, AL 35768

    3beds
    1,593sqft
    : 
    $1,306/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $202,100 Zestimate®
    $132/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One car garageFenced in backyardFormal dining roomTwo driveways for parkingAmple sized bedroomsHardwood floors
    Here's your affordable three bedroom, two bathroom home situated in a desirable neighborhood! Offering hardwood floors, built-ins, ample sized bedrooms, one car garage, large kitchen with plenty of storage, formal dining room, fenced in backyard, two driveways for parking, and a beautiful fireplace in the living room. This property is ready for your personal touch and the opportunity to make it your own.
    39 days
    570
    45

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Molly Border 256-599-8176,

    Southland Realty & Auction LLC

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21928704MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Smooth Ceiling
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,593 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Attached, Driveway-Concrete, Driveway-Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2709304001080.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Scottsboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $132/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $164,900
      • Annual tax amount: $800
      • Date on market: 9/9/2026

        Estimated market value

        $202,100

        $192,000 - $212,000

        $1,531/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/11/2026Contingent$209,900$132/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21928704 Report a problem
        9/9/2026Listed for sale$209,900$132/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21928704 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$800 -28%$16,500 -28%
        2024$1,112 $22,920
        2023$1,112 +7.4%$22,920 +7.4%
        2022$1,035 $21,340
        2021$1,035 +6.4%$21,340 +6.4%
        2020$973 $20,060 +14.9%
        2019$973 +14.9%$17,460 +99.8%
        2018$847 +125.9%$8,740 -90%
        2017$375 +5.7%$87,300 +5.1%
        2016$355 $83,100
        2015$355 $83,100
        2014$355 $83,100
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 35768

        Getting around

        30 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        31 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Nelson Elementary School
        • Middle: Scottsboro Middle School
        • High: Scottsboro High School

        Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts