Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,000

    8403 20th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20783

    6beds
    2,274sqft
    : 
    $3,161/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    7,318 Square Feet Lot
    $446,900 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    11 days
    216
    15

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shawn Zheng 240-676-7577,

    DMV Landmark Realty, LLC 3015872999

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2220940MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 6
      Basement
      • Area: 1000
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Kitchen - Table Space
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Side Entrance,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,274
      • Total interior livable area: 2,274 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,274
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,318 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17171851492
      • Zoning: RSF65
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Front
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Adelphi Mill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hyattsville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,780
      • Date on market: 10/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $446,900

        $425,000 - $469,000

        $3,991/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/6/2026Listed for sale$449,000+57%$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2220940 Report a problem
        6/25/2014Sold$286,000+0.4%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/28/2014Price change$285,000-9.5%$125/sqft
        Source: Fairfax Realty, Inc. #PG8324882 Report a problem
        4/21/2014Listed for sale$315,000+26%$139/sqft
        Source: Fairfax Realty, Inc. #PG8324882 Report a problem
        4/4/2013Listing removed$250,000$110/sqft
        Source: Fairfax Realty,Inc. #PG7963096 Report a problem
        2/6/2013Price change$250,000-3.8%$110/sqft
        Source: Fairfax Realty,Inc. #PG7963096 Report a problem
        11/22/2012Price change$260,000+4%$114/sqft
        Source: Fairfax Realty,Inc. #PG7963096 Report a problem
        11/13/2012Listed for sale$250,000+1.8%$110/sqft
        Source: Fairfax Realty,Inc. #PG7963096 Report a problem
        3/26/2009Sold$245,526$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$5,837 $389,000 +6.3%
        2025$5,837 +53.1%$365,900 +6.7%
        2024$3,812 $342,800
        2023$3,812 $342,800
        2022$3,812 -3.8%$342,800 -3.8%
        2021$3,962 +7.5%$356,300 +7.5%
        2020$3,685 -11.9%$331,367 +17.7%
        2019$4,183 $281,500
        2018$4,183 +12%$281,500 +12%
        2017$3,734 -10%$251,267 +13.7%
        2016$4,148 $221,033 +15.8%
        2015$4,148 $190,800
        2014$4,148 $190,800
        2013-- $190,800 -28.2%
        2012-- $265,600
        2011-- $265,600
        2010-- $265,600 -35.1%
        2009-- $409,210 +18.1%
        2008-- $346,520 +22.1%
        2007-- $283,830 +28.3%
        2006-- $221,140 +11.1%
        2005-- $199,026 +12.5%
        2004-- $176,913 +14.3%
        2003-- $154,800
        2002-- $154,800 +5.7%
        2001-- $146,453
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 20783

        Getting around

        13 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        49 / 100
        Some Transit
        31 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • District: Prince George's County Public Schools

        Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts